Westwego Insurance Rates:

Westwego, LA homeowners insurance is approximately $1,077 to $1,468, about $89-$122/month. Our comprehensive analysis shows customers can save as much as $509 by getting many quotes. Enter your zipcode below and click “GO” to get multiple free quotes.

Compare Quotes from Top Providers and Save now!


Top Home Insurance Agents Near Westwego, LA

Home Insurance Company Near Westwego, LA Homeowners Insurance Agency Near Westwego, LA Address
State Farm Ben Guillory 4111 Franklin Ave, New Orleans, LA, 70122-6007
Allstate Charles A Heine Jr 1510 W Airline Hwy, La Place, LA, 70068
State Farm Gary Hughes 4203 Williams Blvd, Kenner, LA, 70065-2204

 

Westwego, LA Auto & Homeowners Insurance Bundling Discounts

Place 1 Car Bundle Savings On Insurance 2 Car Bundle Savings On Insurance 3 Car Bundle Savings On Insurance
Marrero CDP, Louisiana $191 $254 $381
Bridge City CDP, Louisiana $188 $250 $375
Avondale CDP, Louisiana $188 $251 $377

 


Westwego, LA Area Home Insurance as a % of Housing Cost

PlaceHome insurance as a % of housing cost for homes with mortgageHome insurance as a % of housing cost for homes without mortgage
Westwego, LA9.8%37.1%
Marrero9.27%32.87%
Bridge City9.48%33.55%
Avondale9.79%35.48%

Westwego Renters Insurance as a Percentage of Rent

Westwego Home By Monthly Rent Total Homes % of Total Estimated Monthly Income To Afford Rented House Including Renters Insurance
Less than $200 70 5.0% $355
$300 to $499 195 14.0% $1255
$500 to $749 499 36.0% $1930
$750 to $999 357 26.0% $2680
$1,000 to $1,499 199 14.0% $3805
$1,500 or more 22 1.0% $5455

Cost Of Homeowners Insurance By Street Near Westwego, LA

Streets in Westwego Area Homeowners Insurance Cost
Columbus St, Oak St, Ave J, Texas St, Glendora Pl, Shelby Dr, Oak Ave, East Dr, Olde Oaks Dr, Wiegand Dr$1,274
Ceoatex Park, Mono Ct, Pavo St, Westwego Ave, Hickory St, Keller Ave, Sala Ave, Arthur St, Mimosa Dr, State Rte 18-S$1,277
Chipley St, Fern Dr, Jackson St, Lecompte Dr, Marrero St, Walton Dr, Third Emanuel St, Bridge City Ave, Beech Dr, Ave H$1,266
Utah Beach Dr, Pond St, Klein St, Spruce St, Pecan St, Industry St, Magnolia Dr, Drake Ave, Alaska St, East St$1,267
W Crystal St, Spartan Ln, Chipley St, Patterson St, Cedre Dr, Celestine St, Sycamore Dr, Louisiana St, Holly St, Maple St$1,277

Westwego, LA Home Insurance Savings For Senior Occupied Homes

PlaceSavings For Senior Occupied Homes
Westwego$189 to $191
Marrero$191
Bridge City$187
Avondale$188

Average Cost Of Home Insurance By Company In Areas Nearby Westwego For Different Scenarios

Building Coverage Contents coverage Construction type Age of home Company Premium
$100,000 $50,000 brick veneer 25-year Access Home Ins Co (Preferred) $3220
$100,000 $50,000 brick veneer 25-year Access Home Ins Co (Standard) $2442
$150,000 $75,000 brick veneer 20-year Access Home Ins Co (Standard) $4090
 $300,000  $150,000 brick veneer 1-year Coastal Select Ins Co $2699
 $300,000  $150,000 brick veneer 1-year Encompass Indemnity Co $7863
$200,000 $100,000 brick veneer 10-year Encompass Property And Casualty Co $5274
$200,000 $100,000 brick veneer 10-year Liberty Ins Corporation $6094
$200,000 $100,000 brick veneer 10-year Liberty Ins Corporation $7594
$150,000 $75,000 brick veneer 20-year Lighthouse Property Ins Corp (Beacon) $3426
$150,000 $75,000 brick veneer 20-year The Standard Fire Ins Co $4983

 


Westwego, LA Home Insurance Costs With Deductible Scenario

Low DeductibleHigh Deductible
Deductible$1,400$3,400
Yearly Westwego Homeowner Insurance Premium Example $2,900$2,500
Out of Pocket Expense During Claim$1,400$3,400
Total Home Insurance Premium for 8 years + Out of Pocket Expense for Claim $24,600$23,400
Net Savings to Westwego Home Owner from High Deductible Plan $1,200

 


Westwego, LA Home Insurance Costs With Home Replacement Value Scenarios

Scenario Westwego, LA Home Replacement Value MORE than Home Value Westwego, LA Home Replacement Value LESS than Home Value
Replacement Value $142,500 $84,000
Insurance Premium based on Replacement Value $2,625 $1,550
Risk Exposure from Under Insuring Coverage Unnecessary Home Insurance Coverage of $26,500 Risk Exposure from Under Insuring Coverage is $32,000
Premium Impact Insurance cheaper by $600/year Insurance costlier by $475/year

 


Example Westwego Homeowners Insurance Comparison Table to Compare The Cheapest Quotes

Insurance Company State FarmAllstateFarmers Insurance
Monthly Premium 85202283
Year Built 195519651941
Home Details 2 Beds, 1 Baths3 Beds, 2 Baths4 Beds, 2 Baths
Coverage Amount $75000-$100000$125000-$150000$175000-$200000
Deductible $2500-$5000 Deductible$500 Deductible$500- $1000 Deductible