Waltham Insurance Rates:

Waltham, MA homeowners insurance is approximately $913 to $1,238, about $76-$103/month. Our extensive analysis reveals consumers can save as much as $430 by getting different quotes. Enter your zipcode below and click “GO” to get multiple free quotes.

Compare Quotes from Top Providers and Save now!

Home Insurance Companies in Waltham, MA: Customer-Reviewed Options


Top Home Insurance Agents Near Waltham, MA

Home Insurance Company Near Waltham, MA Homeowners Insurance Agency Near Waltham, MA Address
Travelers Bearce Ins Agency Inc 670 PLEASANT ST, BROCKTON, MA, 2301
Allstate Gerardi Insurance Service Inc 16 Pomfret St, Putnam, CT, 6260

Waltham, MA Home Insurance Agents for Top Companies

 

Waltham, MA Auto & Homeowners Insurance Bundling Discounts

Place 1 Car Bundle Savings On Insurance 2 Car Bundle Savings On Insurance 3 Car Bundle Savings On Insurance
Belmont CDP, Massachusetts $172 $229 $344
Watertown Town city, Massachusetts $162 $216 $324
Weston town, Middlesex County, Massachusetts $189 $252 $378

 


Waltham, MA Area Home Insurance as a % of Housing Cost

PlaceHome insurance as a % of housing cost for homes with mortgageHome insurance as a % of housing cost for homes without mortgage
Waltham, MA3.9%12.2%
Belmont3.02%9.55%
Watertown Town3.76%11.05%
Weston2.63%10.52%

Waltham Renters Insurance as a Percentage of Rent

Waltham Home By Monthly Rent Total Homes % of Total Estimated Monthly Income To Afford Rented House Including Renters Insurance
$200 to $299 200 1.0% $789
$300 to $499 700 5.0% $1239
$500 to $749 572 4.0% $1914
$750 to $999 1,390 11.0% $2664
$1,000 to $1,499 4,157 35.0% $3789
$1,500 or more 4,611 39.0% $5439

Cost Of Homeowners Insurance By Street Near Waltham, MA

Streets in Waltham Area Homeowners Insurance Cost
Hardy Pond Rd, Galen St, Candace Ave, Ridge Ln, Gilman Rd, Boland St, Hobbs Brook Rd, Marguerite Ave, Brennan Ave, Old South St$1,090
Nathan Rd, Fremont Ter, Beaver Brook Rd, Craven Cir, Woodchester Rd, Partridge Cir, Piedmont Ave, Sanders Ln, Robert Treat Paine Dr, Fairfax Rd$1,082
Amherst Ave, Milo St, Stow St, Roseanna Park Dr, Angleside Rd, Mokema Ave, County Sanatorium, Dobbins St, Barnes St, Weston St$1,069
Hollace St, Lowell Pl, Hovey Rd, Lord St, Wimbledon Cir, Bartlett Way, Prospect Hill Rd, Edge Hill Rd, Prentice St, Hickory Dr$1,071
Humboldt St, Middlesex Cir, Brigham Rd, Gibbs Ct, Cedar Hill Ln, Shakespeare Rd, McKenn St, Randall St, Massasoit St, Banford Way$1,091

Waltham, MA Home Insurance Savings For Senior Occupied Homes

PlaceSavings For Senior Occupied Homes
Waltham$160 to $163
Belmont$172
Watertown Town$162
Weston$189

Waltham, MA Home Insurance Costs With Deductible Scenario

Low DeductibleHigh Deductible
Deductible$1,900$2,900
Yearly Waltham Homeowner Insurance Premium Example $2,200$1,700
Out of Pocket Expense During Claim$1,900$2,900
Total Home Insurance Premium for 4 years + Out of Pocket Expense for Claim $10,700$9,700
Net Savings to Waltham Home Owner from High Deductible Plan $1,000

 


Waltham, MA Home Insurance Costs With Home Replacement Value Scenarios

Scenario Waltham, MA Home Replacement Value MORE than Home Value Waltham, MA Home Replacement Value LESS than Home Value
Replacement Value $560,000 $330,000
Insurance Premium based on Replacement Value $4,300 $2,550
Risk Exposure from Under Insuring Coverage Unnecessary Home Insurance Coverage of $104,000 Risk Exposure from Under Insuring Coverage is $126,000
Premium Impact Insurance cheaper by $950/year Insurance costlier by $800/year

 


Example Waltham Homeowners Insurance Comparison Table to Compare The Cheapest Quotes

Insurance Company AllstateChubb Group of InsuranceState Farm
Monthly Premium 290160180
Year Built 196919771943
Home Details 2 Beds, 1 Baths3 Beds, 1 Baths4 Beds, 3 Baths
Coverage Amount $350000-$400000$400000-$500000$350000-$400000
Deductible $500 Deductible$5000 to $10,000 Deductible$5000 to $10,000 Deductible