Toms River Insurance Rates:

Toms River, NJ homeowners insurance is nearly $721 to $979, about $60-$81/month. Our in depth guide indicates shoppers can save as much as $340 by comparing multiple quotes. Enter your zipcode below and click “GO” to get multiple free quotes.

Compare Quotes from Top Providers and Save now!

Home Insurance Companies in Toms River, NJ: Customer-Reviewed Options


Top Home Insurance Agents Near Toms River, NJ

Home Insurance Company Near Toms River, NJ Homeowners Insurance Agency Near Toms River, NJ Address
Travelers Alpha Agency Llc 89 ELMORA AVE, ELIZABETH, NJ, 7202
Liberty Mutual Independent Anderson Insurance Agency Inc 295 Rt 72 East Manahawkin, Stafford Township, NJ, 8050
Travelers Del-Val Insurance Group Inc 967A Street Rd Southampton, Lower Southampton Township, PA, 18966
State Farm Karen Mojka 1910 Washington Vly Rd Ste 6, Martinsville, NJ, 08836-2026
State Farm Lauren Leo 2124 Route 35 Ste 9, Holmdel, NJ, 07733-1068

Toms River, NJ Home Insurance Agents for Top Companies

 

Toms River, NJ Auto & Homeowners Insurance Bundling Discounts

Place 1 Car Bundle Savings On Insurance 2 Car Bundle Savings On Insurance 3 Car Bundle Savings On Insurance
Leisure Village East CDP, New Jersey $123 $164 $246
Leisure Village CDP, New Jersey $118 $157 $236
Island Heights borough, New Jersey $131 $175 $263

 


Toms River, NJ Area Home Insurance as a % of Housing Cost

PlaceHome insurance as a % of housing cost for homes with mortgageHome insurance as a % of housing cost for homes without mortgage
Toms River, NJ3.2%9.6%
Leisure Village East4.76%9.0%
Leisure Village5.87%10.55%
Island Heights3.38%8.77%

Toms River Renters Insurance as a Percentage of Rent

Toms River Home By Monthly Rent Total Homes % of Total Estimated Monthly Income To Afford Rented House Including Renters Insurance
Less than $200 84 1.0% $333
$200 to $299 113 2.0% $783
$300 to $499 187 3.0% $1233
$500 to $749 240 4.0% $1908
$750 to $999 653 11.0% $2658
$1,000 to $1,499 2,519 44.0% $3783
$1,500 or more 1,853 32.0% $5433

Cost Of Homeowners Insurance By Street Near Toms River, NJ

Streets in Toms River Area Homeowners Insurance Cost
Russell St, Tilton St, Gulf Stream Way, Salem Dr, Shelly St, Yorktowne Blvd, Petunia Way, Berkshire Ct, Messenger St, Hightstown Ln$867
Pine Grove Ave, Tinsmith Ct, Woodfern Ct, Walchest Dr, Rue Ln, Avrum Dr, Pennsylvania Ave E, Hollywood Ave, W Marlin Way, Mount Ararat Ln$833
Silverwood Ct, Roundtree Dr, Matso Dr, Haifa Ct, Island View Dr, Murray Ln, Donegal Ct, San Juan Dr, Bridge St, Liberty Bell Rd$862
Osborn Ter, Shady Nook Dr, Tamiani Dr, Hines Ct, W Cypress Rd, Heatherleaf Ln, Lake Ridge Blvd, Feathertree Dr, Harbor Ct, Riviera Ave$910
Fern St, Cox Cro Rd, Tyler Dr, Garden St, Caudina Ave, Pontiac Ct, Canton Dr, Sturgis Rd, E Barnegat Way, Sica Ln$852
Periwinkle Ln, Malibu Rd, Flagstone Ct, Steeplechase Ct, W Briar Ave, Sunflower Ln, E Lisbon Ave, Bent Trl, Daffodil Ct, Serrata Way$869
Harley Rd, Cardinal Dr, Red Oak Ct, Samantha Way, Drexel Ct, Hawser Pl, Ross St, Fielders Ln, Pioneer Dr, Railway Ave W$843
Helen St, Tara Ct, Vanada Dr, Bullard Dr, Gull Ln, Genes Dr, Pine Crest Dr, Boxwood Ter, Royal Oaks Dr, Poplar Pl$865
Bergen Ave, Summit Ave, Holly Hill Dr, Tunesbrook Dr, Courtney Ct, Bow Rd, Crystal Mile Ct, Avon Ct, Anchorage Dr, Monterey Cir$864
10th Bayway, Muskflower Ct, Verdant Rd, Cedar Stream Ct, Mohawk Dr, Knightsbridge Close, Mizzen Rd, Quimby Ct, Massachusetts Ave, Peddie St$846

Toms River, NJ Home Insurance Savings For Senior Occupied Homes

PlaceSavings For Senior Occupied Homes
Toms River$127 to $129
Leisure Village East$123
Leisure Village$118
Island Heights$131

Toms River, NJ Home Insurance Costs With Deductible Scenario

Low DeductibleHigh Deductible
Deductible$1,900$3,900
Yearly Toms River Homeowner Insurance Premium Example $1,800$1,300
Out of Pocket Expense During Claim$1,900$3,900
Total Home Insurance Premium for 7 years + Out of Pocket Expense for Claim $14,500$13,000
Net Savings to Toms River Home Owner from High Deductible Plan $1,500

 


Toms River, NJ Home Insurance Costs With Home Replacement Value Scenarios

Scenario Toms River, NJ Home Replacement Value MORE than Home Value Toms River, NJ Home Replacement Value LESS than Home Value
Replacement Value $411,000 $269,500
Insurance Premium based on Replacement Value $2,300 $1,500
Risk Exposure from Under Insuring Coverage Unnecessary Home Insurance Coverage of $76,000 Risk Exposure from Under Insuring Coverage is $65,500
Premium Impact Insurance cheaper by $375/year Insurance costlier by $425/year

 


Example Toms River Homeowners Insurance Comparison Table to Compare The Cheapest Quotes

Insurance Company AllstateState FarmGEICO Insurance
Monthly Premium 86175136
Year Built 197419651998
Home Details 3 Beds, 1 Baths4 Beds, 3 Baths5 Beds, 4 Baths
Coverage Amount $200000-$250000$500000-$600000$300000-$350000
Deductible $2500-$5000 Deductible$1000-$2500 Deductible$500- $1000 Deductible