Somerville Insurance Rates:

Somerville, MA homeowners insurance is roughly $921 to $1,251, about $76-$104/month. Our comprehensive analysis reveals consumers can save upto $434 by comparing many quotes. Enter your zipcode below and click “GO” to get multiple free quotes.

Compare Quotes from Top Providers and Save now!

Home Insurance Companies in Somerville, MA: Customer-Reviewed Options


Top Home Insurance Agents Near Somerville, MA

Home Insurance Company Near Somerville, MA Homeowners Insurance Agency Near Somerville, MA Address
Travelers A & P Insurance 107 S Main St, Uxbridge, MA, 1569
Travelers G M Abodeely Ins Agcy Inc 135 THOMPSON RD, WEBSTER, MA, 1570
Liberty Mutual Independent Knight-Dik Insurance Agency 440 MAIN ST, WORCESTER, MA, 1608

Somerville, MA Home Insurance Agents for Top Companies

 

Somerville, MA Auto & Homeowners Insurance Bundling Discounts

Place 1 Car Bundle Savings On Insurance 2 Car Bundle Savings On Insurance 3 Car Bundle Savings On Insurance
Cambridge city, Massachusetts $167 $223 $335
Medford city, Massachusetts $160 $213 $320
Everett city, Massachusetts $157 $209 $314

 


Somerville, MA Area Home Insurance as a % of Housing Cost

PlaceHome insurance as a % of housing cost for homes with mortgageHome insurance as a % of housing cost for homes without mortgage
Somerville, MA3.8%11.5%
Cambridge3.8%12.32%
Medford3.79%11.82%
Everett3.87%12.76%

Somerville Renters Insurance as a Percentage of Rent

Somerville Home By Monthly Rent Total Homes % of Total Estimated Monthly Income To Afford Rented House Including Renters Insurance
Less than $200 261 1.0% $334
$200 to $299 652 3.0% $784
$300 to $499 787 3.0% $1234
$500 to $749 1,196 5.0% $1909
$750 to $999 1,538 7.0% $2659
$1,000 to $1,499 8,030 39.0% $3784
$1,500 or more 8,081 39.0% $5434

Cost Of Homeowners Insurance By Street Near Somerville, MA

Streets in Somerville Area Homeowners Insurance Cost
Lincoln Pkwy, College Hill Rd, Wisconsin Ave, Foskett St, Willow Ave, Maine Ter, Josephine Ave, Yorktown St, Clarendon Ave, Miller St$1,076
Direnzo Ter, Cameron Ave, Pearson Rd, Hersey St, Cedar Street Pl, Pearl Ter, Capen St, Jaques St, May Pl, Richdale Ave$1,070
Hawkins St, Dane St, Leon St, Ivaloo St, Mount Pleasant Ct, Bonair St, Rev Nazareno Properzi Way, Aldersey St, Tennyson St, Liberty Rd$1,091
Sargent Ave, Clarendon Ave, Conwell Ave, Ash Ave, Hamlet St, Wyatt Cir, Raymond Ave, Macarthur St, Waldo Ave, Harvard Pl$1,112
Greenville Ct, Sacramento St, Albion Pl, Edmands St, Henderson St, Skehan St, Wilton St, Ten Hills Rd, E Albion St, Connecticut Ave$1,085

Somerville, MA Home Insurance Savings For Senior Occupied Homes

PlaceSavings For Senior Occupied Homes
Somerville$162 to $165
Cambridge$167
Medford$160
Everett$157

Somerville, MA Home Insurance Costs With Deductible Scenario

Low DeductibleHigh Deductible
Deductible$1,100$2,100
Yearly Somerville Homeowner Insurance Premium Example $3,000$2,500
Out of Pocket Expense During Claim$1,100$2,100
Total Home Insurance Premium for 5 years + Out of Pocket Expense for Claim $16,100$14,600
Net Savings to Somerville Home Owner from High Deductible Plan $1,500

 


Somerville, MA Home Insurance Costs With Home Replacement Value Scenarios

Scenario Somerville, MA Home Replacement Value MORE than Home Value Somerville, MA Home Replacement Value LESS than Home Value
Replacement Value $564,500 $333,500
Insurance Premium based on Replacement Value $3,600 $2,125
Risk Exposure from Under Insuring Coverage Unnecessary Home Insurance Coverage of $111,000 Risk Exposure from Under Insuring Coverage is $120,000
Premium Impact Insurance cheaper by $750/year Insurance costlier by $725/year

 


Example Somerville Homeowners Insurance Comparison Table to Compare The Cheapest Quotes

Insurance Company Amica Mutual Insurance CompanyState FarmAllstate
Monthly Premium 191138339
Year Built 194519461948
Home Details 2 Beds, 1 Baths3 Beds, 2 Baths4 Beds, 1 Baths
Coverage Amount $350000-$400000$300000-$350000$500000-$600000
Deductible $2500-$5000 Deductible> $10,000 Deductible$500 Deductible