Somerset Insurance Rates:

Somerset, MA homeowners insurance is nearly $879 to $1,191, about $73-$99/month. Our exhaustive analysis shows customers can save upto $414 by getting multiple quotes. Enter your zipcode below and click “GO” to get multiple free quotes.

Compare Quotes from Top Providers and Save now!


Top Home Insurance Agents Near Somerset, MA

Home Insurance Company Near Somerset, MA Homeowners Insurance Agency Near Somerset, MA Address
Travelers East Coast Insurance Group Llc 268 ALLEN HILL RD, BROOKLYN, CT, 6234
Travelers Hunter Insurance Inc 389 Old River Road , Lincoln, RI, 2838
Allstate Peter Bacchiocchi 59 Green St, Worcester, MA, 1604
Travelers Schonning Insurance 90 AIRPORT RD, WESTERLY, RI, 2891

 

Somerset, MA Auto & Homeowners Insurance Bundling Discounts

Place 1 Car Bundle Savings On Insurance 2 Car Bundle Savings On Insurance 3 Car Bundle Savings On Insurance
Ocean Grove CDP, Massachusetts $153 $204 $306
Swansea town, Bristol County, Massachusetts $155 $207 $311
Fall River city, Massachusetts $154 $205 $308

 


Somerset, MA Area Home Insurance as a % of Housing Cost

PlaceHome insurance as a % of housing cost for homes with mortgageHome insurance as a % of housing cost for homes without mortgage
Somerset, MA4.6%15.7%
Ocean Grove5.41%18.64%
Swansea4.78%15.81%
Fall River5.08%15.62%

Somerset Renters Insurance as a Percentage of Rent

Somerset Home By Monthly Rent Total Homes % of Total Estimated Monthly Income To Afford Rented House Including Renters Insurance
$200 to $299 46 4.0% $808
$300 to $499 166 14.0% $1258
$500 to $749 123 10.0% $1933
$750 to $999 500 44.0% $2683
$1,000 to $1,499 224 19.0% $3808
$1,500 or more 76 6.0% $5458

Cost Of Homeowners Insurance By Street Near Somerset, MA

Streets in Somerset Area Homeowners Insurance Cost
Rodney Ave, Eagle Ln, Compos St, Place Ave, Madison Ave, Thomas Dr, Picard Ln, Butternut Rd, Greenwood Rd, Buxton Ave$1,034
Seacrest St, Sullivan Ave, Herbert St, Windward Dr, Lilac Ave, Irving Ave, Travers St, Charlene Dr, Bradley Ave, King Philip Ave$1,030
Pratt Ave, Synder St, Apostle Rd, Ocean Blvd, Chatham Dr, Almy Rd, Gardner Ave, Homer Dr, Gifford Ave, Delaware Ave$1,034
Halsey Ave, E County St, Midland Rd, Jon Ester Rd, Grandview Ave, Andrew St, Cheryl Ln, Cox St, Woodland Dr, Alden Pl$1,031
Holiday Cir, Mohican Rd, Stagecoach Ln, Sutherland Dr, Mayes Ave, Prescott Dr, Wilson Rd, Calvin Ave, Arcadia Rd, Perron Ave$1,029

Somerset, MA Home Insurance Savings For Senior Occupied Homes

PlaceSavings For Senior Occupied Homes
Somerset$154 to $157
Ocean Grove$153
Swansea$155
Warren$166

Somerset, MA Home Insurance Costs With Deductible Scenario

Low DeductibleHigh Deductible
Deductible$800$2,800
Yearly Somerset Homeowner Insurance Premium Example $1,500$1,000
Out of Pocket Expense During Claim$800$2,800
Total Home Insurance Premium for 6 years + Out of Pocket Expense for Claim $9,800$8,800
Net Savings to Somerset Home Owner from High Deductible Plan $1,000

 


Somerset, MA Home Insurance Costs With Home Replacement Value Scenarios

Scenario Somerset, MA Home Replacement Value MORE than Home Value Somerset, MA Home Replacement Value LESS than Home Value
Replacement Value $308,500 $184,500
Insurance Premium based on Replacement Value $2,400 $1,450
Risk Exposure from Under Insuring Coverage Unnecessary Home Insurance Coverage of $79,000 Risk Exposure from Under Insuring Coverage is $45,000
Premium Impact Insurance cheaper by $350/year Insurance costlier by $600/year

 


Example Somerset Homeowners Insurance Comparison Table to Compare The Cheapest Quotes

Insurance Company Chubb Group of InsuranceAmica Mutual Insurance CompanyLiberty Mutual
Monthly Premium 93235334
Year Built 194119831957
Home Details 3 Beds, 1 Baths4 Beds, 1 Baths5 Beds, 2 Baths
Coverage Amount $200000-$250000$400000-$500000$500000-$600000
Deductible $5000 to $10,000 Deductible$500- $1000 Deductible$1000-$2500 Deductible