Rockaway Insurance Rates:

Rockaway, NJ homeowners insurance is about $736 to $998, about $61-$83/month. Our detailed research shows customers can save as much as $347 by getting multiple quotes. Enter your zipcode below and click “GO” to get multiple free quotes.

Compare Quotes from Top Providers and Save now!

Home Insurance Companies in Rockaway, NJ: Customer-Reviewed Options


Top Home Insurance Agents Near Rockaway, NJ

Home Insurance Company Near Rockaway, NJ Homeowners Insurance Agency Near Rockaway, NJ Address
Allstate Salvatore Iacono 4040 Northern Blvd, Long Island City, NY, 11101
Travelers Vero Agcy Inc 145 MAIN STREET, CHESTER, NY, 10918
Allstate Victoria Mcloughlin 3112 Quentin Rd, Brooklyn, NY, 11234
Travelers Abatelli-Applegate Agency 24-55 FRANCIS LEWIS BLVD, WHITESTONE, NY, 11357
State Farm Cynthia Koutsoliontos 6304 39th Ave, Woodside, NY, 11377-2835

 

Rockaway, NJ Auto & Homeowners Insurance Bundling Discounts

Place 1 Car Bundle Savings On Insurance 2 Car Bundle Savings On Insurance 3 Car Bundle Savings On Insurance
Lake Telemark CDP, New Jersey $130 $173 $260
White Meadow Lake CDP, New Jersey $130 $173 $260
Jefferson township, Morris County, New Jersey $129 $172 $258

 


Rockaway, NJ Area Home Insurance as a % of Housing Cost

PlaceHome insurance as a % of housing cost for homes with mortgageHome insurance as a % of housing cost for homes without mortgage
Rockaway, NJ2.7%7.2%
Lake Telemark2.45%10.7%
White Meadow Lake2.76%7.2%
Jefferson2.8%7.93%

Rockaway Renters Insurance as a Percentage of Rent

Rockaway Home By Monthly Rent Total Homes % of Total Estimated Monthly Income To Afford Rented House Including Renters Insurance
Less than $200 12 1.0% $325
$200 to $299 13 1.0% $775
$300 to $499 14 1.0% $1225
$500 to $749 23 1.0% $1900
$750 to $999 23 1.0% $2650
$1,000 to $1,499 371 32.0% $3775
$1,500 or more 699 60.0% $5425

Cost Of Homeowners Insurance By Street Near Rockaway, NJ

Streets in Rockaway Area Homeowners Insurance Cost
Johnson Rd, Colleen Ct, Edith Dr, Nokomis Ave, Archer Dr, Farley Ave, Moore Rd, Pleasant Ln, Fernwood Rd, Leonard Pl$897
Algonquin Ave, Heatherwood Ct, Arlene Dr, Lyonsville Rd, Michael Ct, N Cape Trl, S Dacotah Ave, Beach St, Old Beach Glen Rd, Mineral Springs Dr$863
Stephen St, Tordens Pl, Titus St, Doreen Ct, Jacobs Rd, W Shore Rd, Art St, Daniel St, Pillar Dr, Blacksmith Rd$883
Miggins Rd, Club House Way, Wichita Ave, Upper Mountain Ave, Carley's Way, Roy St, Davenport Rd, Christopher St, Kendall Ct, S Sunnyside Rd$890
Club House Dr, Richard Mine Rd, Hamilton Dr, White Meadow Ave, Lakeside Dr, Fallen Timbers Trl, David St, Dead End Rd, Dehart St, Harris Ct$863
Marvin St, Irwin Pl, Belt Rd, Red Oak Ln, Crestmont Dr, Frogtown Rd, Lower Hiberia Rd, White Birch Trl, Woodside Dr, Durham Rd$884
Roundhill Dr, Kaw Ave, Mohawk Ave, Elizabeth Ln, Carla Ct, Gerald Pl, Valhalla Way, Lyonsville, Erie Ave, Lakeshore Dr$888
Stone Ridge Ct, Nancy Ct, Stoneridge Ct, Mineral Springs Rd, Caruso Rd, Fischer Ct, Pond View Ter, Bobinic Ln, Rockaway Rd, Bonnie Brae Rd$863
Heather Ct, Johnson Dr, Ronald Ave, Carrol St, Sherbrook Dr, Gately Rd, Old Ln, Phipps Rd, E Dehart St, Northlea Dr$886
Oakwood Ter, Schrader Rd, Richard St, Henderson Rd, Commons Way, Whippoorwill Ln, Apache Trl, Clinton Ln, Wynding Way, Sunnyside Ln$883

Rockaway, NJ Home Insurance Savings For Senior Occupied Homes

PlaceSavings For Senior Occupied Homes
Rockaway$129 to $132
Lake Telemark$130
White Meadow Lake$129
Denville$131

Rockaway, NJ Home Insurance Costs With Deductible Scenario

Low DeductibleHigh Deductible
Deductible$800$1,800
Yearly Rockaway Homeowner Insurance Premium Example $1,300$1,100
Out of Pocket Expense During Claim$800$1,800
Total Home Insurance Premium for 8 years + Out of Pocket Expense for Claim $11,200$10,600
Net Savings to Rockaway Home Owner from High Deductible Plan $600

 


Rockaway, NJ Home Insurance Costs With Home Replacement Value Scenarios

Scenario Rockaway, NJ Home Replacement Value MORE than Home Value Rockaway, NJ Home Replacement Value LESS than Home Value
Replacement Value $441,000 $266,000
Insurance Premium based on Replacement Value $2,075 $1,250
Risk Exposure from Under Insuring Coverage Unnecessary Home Insurance Coverage of $84,000 Risk Exposure from Under Insuring Coverage is $91,000
Premium Impact Insurance cheaper by $425/year Insurance costlier by $400/year

 


Example Rockaway Homeowners Insurance Comparison Table to Compare The Cheapest Quotes

Insurance Company GEICO InsuranceAllstateState Farm
Monthly Premium 117222114
Year Built 200819621983
Home Details 3 Beds, 2 Baths5 Beds, 3 Baths4 Beds, 2 Baths
Coverage Amount $350000-$400000$600000-$700000$350000-$400000
Deductible $5000 to $10,000 Deductible$500 Deductible$1000-$2500 Deductible