Portsmouth Insurance Rates:

Portsmouth, RI homeowners insurance is approximately $967 to $1,320, about $80-$110/month. Our comprehensive guide indicates shoppers can save upto $457 by getting different quotes. Enter your zipcode below and click “GO” to get multiple free quotes.

Compare Quotes from Top Providers and Save now!


Top Home Insurance Agents Near Portsmouth, RI

Home Insurance Company Near Portsmouth, RI Homeowners Insurance Agency Near Portsmouth, RI Address
Travelers Legacy Insurance Agency Group 213 Main St, Wareham, MA, 2571
Allstate Sugeidy Mendez 58 Greenville Ave, Johnston, RI, 2919
Nationwide Joseph W Blaeser 72 Tupelo St, Bristol, RI, 02809-2810

 

Portsmouth, RI Auto & Homeowners Insurance Bundling Discounts

Place 1 Car Bundle Savings On Insurance 2 Car Bundle Savings On Insurance 3 Car Bundle Savings On Insurance
Bristol town, Bristol County, Rhode Island $169 $225 $338
Middletown town, Newport County, Rhode Island $170 $227 $341
Newport East CDP, Rhode Island $169 $225 $338

 


Portsmouth, RI Area Home Insurance as a % of Housing Cost

PlaceHome insurance as a % of housing cost for homes with mortgageHome insurance as a % of housing cost for homes without mortgage
Portsmouth, RI4.3%12.8%
Bristol4.24%13.78%
Middletown4.46%12.84%
Newport East4.77%13.32%

Portsmouth Renters Insurance as a Percentage of Rent

Portsmouth Home By Monthly Rent Total Homes % of Total Estimated Monthly Income To Afford Rented House Including Renters Insurance
$200 to $299 21 1.0% $773
$300 to $499 29 1.0% $1223
$500 to $749 169 10.0% $1898
$750 to $999 187 11.0% $2648
$1,000 to $1,499 533 31.0% $3773
$1,500 or more 714 42.0% $5423

Cost Of Homeowners Insurance By Street Near Portsmouth, RI

Streets in Portsmouth Area Homeowners Insurance Cost
Hilltop Dr, Jo Anne Ave, Rainbow Hts, Pearl St, Beach St, Duffy Ter, Donna Dr, Douglas Ave, Alden Ave, Valhalla Dr$1,152
Soares Dr, Mason Ave, Molleur Rd, High Hawk Rd, Coral St, Power, Silvania Rd, Potomac Rd, Center View Dr, Cherokee Dr$1,183
Fairview Ave, Carnegie Abbey Ln, Peggy Ln, Richard Dr, Sigourney Rd, Faulkner Cir, Atlantic Ave, Gormley Ave, Jesse Dr, Patriots Way$1,167
Stevens Rd, Eyler Dr, State Rte 114, Pioneer Ln, Pheasant Dr, Homestead Ln, Fischer Cir, Water St, Turnpike Ave, Col Christopher Greene Rd$1,189
Bleu Ln, Oakland Farm Rd, Mariel Rose Dr, Pleasant St, Edda Ave, Rebels Way, Wamsutta Ln, Aquidneck Ave, Dove St, Herreshoff Ln$1,154

Portsmouth, RI Home Insurance Savings For Senior Occupied Homes

PlaceSavings For Senior Occupied Homes
Portsmouth$170 to $172
Bristol$169
Middletown$170
Tiverton$166

Portsmouth, RI Home Insurance Costs With Deductible Scenario

Low DeductibleHigh Deductible
Deductible$1,400$9,400
Yearly Portsmouth Homeowner Insurance Premium Example $4,900$3,300
Out of Pocket Expense During Claim$1,400$9,400
Total Home Insurance Premium for 6 years + Out of Pocket Expense for Claim $30,800$29,200
Net Savings to Portsmouth Home Owner from High Deductible Plan $1,600

 


Portsmouth, RI Home Insurance Costs With Home Replacement Value Scenarios

Scenario Portsmouth, RI Home Replacement Value MORE than Home Value Portsmouth, RI Home Replacement Value LESS than Home Value
Replacement Value $520,000 $384,000
Insurance Premium based on Replacement Value $5,500 $4,075
Risk Exposure from Under Insuring Coverage Unnecessary Home Insurance Coverage of $68,000 Risk Exposure from Under Insuring Coverage is $68,000
Premium Impact Insurance cheaper by $700/year Insurance costlier by $725/year

 


Example Portsmouth Homeowners Insurance Comparison Table to Compare The Cheapest Quotes

Insurance Company Amica Mutual Insurance CompanyNationwide InsuranceGEICO Insurance
Monthly Premium 526236264
Year Built 194819821972
Home Details 5 Beds, 2 Baths2 Beds, 1 Baths3 Beds, 1 Baths
Coverage Amount $700000-$800000$300000-$350000$300000-$350000
Deductible $1000-$2500 Deductible$500- $1000 Deductible$1000-$2500 Deductible