Port Allen Insurance Rates:

Port Allen, LA homeowners insurance is roughly $1,056 to $1,446, about $88-$120/month. Our detailed analysis indicates shoppers can save as much as $500 by comparing multiple quotes. Enter your zipcode below and click “GO” to get multiple free quotes.

Compare Quotes from Top Providers and Save now!


Top Home Insurance Agents Near Port Allen, LA

Home Insurance Company Near Port Allen, LA Homeowners Insurance Agency Near Port Allen, LA Address
Liberty Mutual Independent Fourrier Agency Inc 4275 Government St Baton Rouge, Baton Rouge, LA, 70806
Travelers Louisiana Companies 801 North Blvd Baton Rouge, Baton Rouge, LA, 70802
State Farm Steve Johnson 13480 Coursey Blvd, Baton Rouge, LA, 70816-4972

 

Port Allen, LA Auto & Homeowners Insurance Bundling Discounts

Place 1 Car Bundle Savings On Insurance 2 Car Bundle Savings On Insurance 3 Car Bundle Savings On Insurance
Brusly town, Louisiana $198 $264 $396
Baton Rouge city, Louisiana $194 $258 $387
West Baton Rouge Parish, Louisiana $191 $255 $383

 


Port Allen, LA Area Home Insurance as a % of Housing Cost

PlaceHome insurance as a % of housing cost for homes with mortgageHome insurance as a % of housing cost for homes without mortgage
Port Allen, LA9.6%37.9%
Brusly7.66%31.57%
Baton Rouge9.02%29.72%
West Baton Rouge9.13%34.92%

Port Allen Renters Insurance as a Percentage of Rent

Port Allen Home By Monthly Rent Total Homes % of Total Estimated Monthly Income To Afford Rented House Including Renters Insurance
$300 to $499 83 12.0% $1263
$500 to $749 197 29.0% $1938
$750 to $999 249 37.0% $2688
$1,000 to $1,499 109 16.0% $3813
$1,500 or more 25 3.0% $5463

Cost Of Homeowners Insurance By Street Near Port Allen, LA

Streets in Port Allen Area Homeowners Insurance Cost
S Kirkland Dr, Lee Dr, State Rte 986, State Rte 986, Babytown Ln, River Park Ln, Louisiana Ave, Ross St, Lobdell Hwy, Avenue E$1,306
W Catherine Rd, 14th St, Louise Dr, Hilda Ct, N River Rd, N Alexander Ave, Chad Ave, Court St, Billups Ln, Hollywood Ct$1,276
4th St, Allendale Dr, 2nd St, Courtney Dr, Heliotrope St, W Main St, Kim Ave, State Rte 990, Leblanc Rd, E Main St$1,279
2nd St, Sheller Ct, Safford Blvd, Willow Glen, State Rte 987-2, Kim St, 3rd St, Robin St, St Rita, Stanton St$1,284
Clark St, State Rte 988, 4th St, Key Largo Dr, 1st St, Corn Maize Ln, N Westport Dr, Dunleith Ave, Magazine St, Blacksmith Rd$1,301

Port Allen, LA Home Insurance Savings For Senior Occupied Homes

PlaceSavings For Senior Occupied Homes
Port Allen$186 to $189
Brusly$198
Baton Rouge$193
West Baton Rouge$191

Average Cost Of Home Insurance By Company In Areas Nearby Port Allen For Different Scenarios

Building Coverage Contents coverage Construction type Age of home Company Premium
$100,000 $50,000 brick veneer 25-year Allstate Ins Co $1673
$200,000 $100,000 brick veneer 10-year Coastal Select Ins Co $1231
$200,000 $100,000 brick veneer 10-year Encompass Ins Co Of America $2051
$200,000 $100,000 Frame 10-year Great Northern Ins Co $3710
$100,000 $50,000 brick veneer 25-year Hanover American Ins Co $1355
$200,000 $100,000 brick veneer 10-year Maison Ins Co $956
$200,000 $100,000 brick veneer 10-year Safeco Ins Co Of Oregon $1511
$200,000 $100,000 brick veneer 10-year Stillwater Ins Co $1753
$200,000 $100,000 brick veneer 10-year The Standard Fire Ins Co $2740
$200,000 $100,000 brick veneer 10-year The Travelers Indem Co Of America $1673

 


Port Allen, LA Home Insurance Costs With Deductible Scenario

Low DeductibleHigh Deductible
Deductible$1,800$3,800
Yearly Port Allen Homeowner Insurance Premium Example $2,800$2,400
Out of Pocket Expense During Claim$1,800$3,800
Total Home Insurance Premium for 8 years + Out of Pocket Expense for Claim $24,200$23,000
Net Savings to Port Allen Home Owner from High Deductible Plan $1,200

 


Port Allen, LA Home Insurance Costs With Home Replacement Value Scenarios

Scenario Port Allen, LA Home Replacement Value MORE than Home Value Port Allen, LA Home Replacement Value LESS than Home Value
Replacement Value $172,500 $105,000
Insurance Premium based on Replacement Value $2,475 $1,500
Risk Exposure from Under Insuring Coverage Unnecessary Home Insurance Coverage of $33,000 Risk Exposure from Under Insuring Coverage is $34,500
Premium Impact Insurance cheaper by $500/year Insurance costlier by $475/year

 


Example Port Allen Homeowners Insurance Comparison Table to Compare The Cheapest Quotes

Insurance Company AllstateState FarmGEICO Insurance
Monthly Premium 120229102
Year Built 197219631954
Home Details 3 Beds, 2 Baths4 Beds, 3 Baths3 Beds, 1 Baths
Coverage Amount $75000-$100000$175000-$200000$75000-$100000
Deductible $500- $1000 Deductible$500 Deductible$500- $1000 Deductible