Plymouth Insurance Rates:

Plymouth, MA homeowners insurance is roughly $894 to $1,211, about $74-$100/month. Our complete research shows customers can save upto $420 by comparing multiple quotes. Enter your zipcode below and click “GO” to get multiple free quotes.

Compare Quotes from Top Providers and Save now!

Home Insurance Companies in Plymouth, MA: Customer-Reviewed Options


Top Home Insurance Agents Near Plymouth, MA

Home Insurance Company Near Plymouth, MA Homeowners Insurance Agency Near Plymouth, MA Address
Travelers Benevento Insurance Agency Inc 497 Humphrey Street, Swampscott, MA, 1907
Travelers Eastern Insurance Group Llc 933 Webster Street , Marshfield, MA, 2050
Travelers Shenkel Insurance Agency Inc 1017 Turnpike Street Suite 1-2B, Canton, MA, 2021
Travelers W G Bridges & Sons Insurance 95 PLEASANT ST, SO WEYMOUTH, MA, 2190

Plymouth, MA Home Insurance Agents for Top Companies

 

Plymouth, MA Auto & Homeowners Insurance Bundling Discounts

Place 1 Car Bundle Savings On Insurance 2 Car Bundle Savings On Insurance 3 Car Bundle Savings On Insurance
The Pinehills CDP, Massachusetts $168 $224 $336
North Plymouth CDP, Massachusetts $156 $208 $312
Carver town, Plymouth County, Massachusetts $155 $206 $309

 


Plymouth, MA Area Home Insurance as a % of Housing Cost

PlaceHome insurance as a % of housing cost for homes with mortgageHome insurance as a % of housing cost for homes without mortgage
Plymouth, MA3.9%12.0%
The Pinehills3.49%9.36%
North Plymouth3.81%13.12%
Carver4.15%17.11%

Plymouth Renters Insurance as a Percentage of Rent

Plymouth Home By Monthly Rent Total Homes % of Total Estimated Monthly Income To Afford Rented House Including Renters Insurance
Less than $200 52 1.0% $350
$200 to $299 141 3.0% $800
$300 to $499 311 7.0% $1250
$500 to $749 318 7.0% $1925
$750 to $999 556 13.0% $2675
$1,000 to $1,499 1,745 41.0% $3800
$1,500 or more 1,071 25.0% $5450

Cost Of Homeowners Insurance By Street Near Plymouth, MA

Streets in Plymouth Area Homeowners Insurance Cost
Squire Way, Clearwater Dr, Sole Rd, Russell St, Old Colony Dr, Morton Park Rd, Greenview Dr, Curtis Dr, Roosevelt Rd, Deirdra Dr$1,049
Fern St, Deer Hill Ln, Lincoln Rd, Barnes Ln, Grasshopper Ln, Hollis Rd, Howland Ct, Spindrift Ln, Kennedy Rd, N Triangle Dr$1,042
Lake View Blvd, Quiet Hollow, Dudley Ter, Lisa Ave, Daniel Cir, S Wind Dr, Tanglewood Dr, Lamplighters Ln, Wind Fall Ln, Lunns Way$1,037
Willard Pl, Bourne Rd, Bassett's Way, Placid Bay Dr, Cape View Dr, Pond Ter, Goddard Ln, Winding Ln, Edes St, Sullivan Ave$1,041
Collins Ave, Cordage Ter, Early Red Cir, Beaver Brook Rd, Saquish Beach Blvd, Inge's Way, Pleasant Harbour Rd, Emerson Rd, Howard Dr, Driftwood Ln$1,094
Ave C, Old Ponds Rd, Roxy Cahoon Rd, Warrendale Rd, Candlelight Dr, Miller Dr, Fairhaven Way, Eastcliff Dr, Cooper St, Main St Exd$1,052
Greenwood Ter, Esta Rd, Cornerstone Cir, Knights Point Rd, Town Sq, Columbia Cir, Winslow St, W Cranford Rd, Corwin Grove, Great Wind Dr$1,032
Sarah Ln, Jordan Rd, Lee Dr, Burgess Rd, Columbus Rd, Dyer Pass, Carol Blvd, Beatrice Ave, Old Langmore, Cortelli Ct$1,051
Paula Rd, Dorothy Rd, Goldfinch Ln, Nautical Way, Sixteen Twenty Dr, Thompson Cir, S Green St, Lothrop St, Massasoit St, Lombard St$1,052
Peter Brown Cartway, Florence Rd, Marion Way, Albert Rd, Downey St, Benjamin's Gate, Priscilla Beach Rd, Holman Rd, Margeson Row, Andrews Way$1,092

Plymouth, MA Home Insurance Savings For Senior Occupied Homes

PlaceSavings For Senior Occupied Homes
Plymouth$157 to $160
The Pinehills$168
North Plymouth$156
Carver$154

Plymouth, MA Home Insurance Costs With Deductible Scenario

Low DeductibleHigh Deductible
Deductible$1,700$3,700
Yearly Plymouth Homeowner Insurance Premium Example $5,000$4,600
Out of Pocket Expense During Claim$1,700$3,700
Total Home Insurance Premium for 8 years + Out of Pocket Expense for Claim $41,700$40,500
Net Savings to Plymouth Home Owner from High Deductible Plan $1,200

 


Plymouth, MA Home Insurance Costs With Home Replacement Value Scenarios

Scenario Plymouth, MA Home Replacement Value MORE than Home Value Plymouth, MA Home Replacement Value LESS than Home Value
Replacement Value $435,500 $243,500
Insurance Premium based on Replacement Value $3,650 $2,050
Risk Exposure from Under Insuring Coverage Unnecessary Home Insurance Coverage of $99,500 Risk Exposure from Under Insuring Coverage is $92,500
Premium Impact Insurance cheaper by $775/year Insurance costlier by $825/year

 


Example Plymouth Homeowners Insurance Comparison Table to Compare The Cheapest Quotes

Insurance Company Liberty MutualAllstateChubb Group of Insurance
Monthly Premium 137236558
Year Built 200919802012
Home Details 3 Beds, 1 Baths4 Beds, 3 Baths5 Beds, 4 Baths
Coverage Amount $350000-$400000$350000-$400000$700000-$800000
Deductible > $10,000 Deductible$1000-$2500 Deductible$500- $1000 Deductible