Opelousas Insurance Rates:

Opelousas, LA homeowners insurance is nearly $1,046 to $1,422, about $87-$118/month. Our exhaustive research reveals consumers can save as much as $493 by comparing many quotes. Enter your zipcode below and click “GO” to get multiple free quotes.

Compare Quotes from Top Providers and Save now!


Top Home Insurance Agents Near Opelousas, LA

Home Insurance Company Near Opelousas, LA Homeowners Insurance Agency Near Opelousas, LA Address
Travelers Assuredpartners Gulf Coast Ins Agency Llc 600 JEFFERSON ST STE 200, LAFAYETTE, LA, 70501
State Farm Bruce Montesano 445 E Mills Ave, Breaux Bridge, LA, 70517-4412
Allstate Drake Pothier 1508 Kaliste Saloom Rd, Lafayette, LA, 70508
Allstate J O Smith Agency Inc 111 W. Main St., New Roads, LA, 70760

 

Opelousas, LA Auto & Homeowners Insurance Bundling Discounts

Place 1 Car Bundle Savings On Insurance 2 Car Bundle Savings On Insurance 3 Car Bundle Savings On Insurance
Lawtell CDP, Louisiana $183 $244 $366
St. Landry Parish, Louisiana $185 $247 $371
Leonville town, Louisiana $184 $245 $368

 


Opelousas, LA Area Home Insurance as a % of Housing Cost

PlaceHome insurance as a % of housing cost for homes with mortgageHome insurance as a % of housing cost for homes without mortgage
Opelousas, LA11.9%34.4%
Lawtell15.87%37.69%
St. Landry11.75%38.93%
Leonville13.47%35.82%

Opelousas Renters Insurance as a Percentage of Rent

Opelousas Home By Monthly Rent Total Homes % of Total Estimated Monthly Income To Afford Rented House Including Renters Insurance
Less than $200 187 6.0% $369
$200 to $299 436 15.0% $819
$300 to $499 731 26.0% $1269
$500 to $749 922 32.0% $1944
$750 to $999 410 14.0% $2694
$1,000 to $1,499 106 3.0% $3819

Cost Of Homeowners Insurance By Street Near Opelousas, LA

Streets in Opelousas Area Homeowners Insurance Cost
Cottontail Dr, Halphen St, Old Court St, Parish Rd 1-360, W Foulard St, Charles Burr Ln, Durousseau Rd, Bebo Dr, Dulifho Rd, W Teche Ln$1,286
St John Ave, Interstate Highway 49 Svc Rd S, Eaglin Rd, Edwards St, Mimosa Dr, Bertrand Rd, I- 49 Svc Rd, Tweedy Ln, Sam St, Michelle Rd$1,238
Louisiana Ave, Alice St, John Walter Dr, Desiree Rd, Tulane Ave, Salvador St, Moonlight Rd, Frontage Rd, N Lombard St, Lumas Rd$1,242
Gordon St, Nash Dr, Parish Rd 6-36, Tisem Rd, Betsy Ross Ln, Grandnigo Rd, Walsh St, Guidry St, Nira St, Pershing Hwy$1,227
Standberry Rd, N Ethel St, Attakapas Dr, Garden Ln, Blossom Rd, Christian Pt, E Bloch St, W Landry St, Montreal St, Parish Rd 1-166-3$1,229
Parish Rd 1-110, Choctaw Dr, Fern St, State Rte 104, Napoleon St, Evansdale St, W South St, Lost Cayou Rd, Emma St, State Rte 35$1,217
Saint Margaret Rd, Kimble St, Emar St, Pine Loop, Parish Rd 5-85-5, Wisdom Rd, Parish Rd 6-12-1, Audrey St, Blossom Rd, Carlin St$1,220
Prescott St, E Jefferson St, Apple Rd, Schwartzenburg St, Parish Rd 1-26-2, Gerald St, Progress St, Rue Joubert, Desoto St, Charlene Richard Rd$1,236
Ivy Babineau Rd, E Tennis St, Parish Rd 6-100-3, Parish Rd 1-386, Arapaho Ln, Patty St, Harris Ln, Boone St, Ballard Ln, St Titus Dr$1,227
Parish Rd 1-393, St Hubert Dr, Cenla St, Opel Rd, Plaisance St, Narcisse Lacour Rd, Grant Rd, Mamie St, Henry St, James St$1,235

Opelousas, LA Home Insurance Savings For Senior Occupied Homes

PlaceSavings For Senior Occupied Homes
Opelousas$184 to $187
Lawtell$183
St. Landry$185
Grand Coteau$182

Average Cost Of Home Insurance By Company In Areas Nearby Opelousas For Different Scenarios

Building Coverage Contents coverage Construction type Age of home Company Premium
$200,000 $100,000 brick veneer 10-year Allstate Ins Co $4523
$150,000 $75,000 brick veneer 20-year Centauri Specialty Ins Co $2684
$400,000 $200,000 brick veneer 1-year Coastal Select Ins Co $5103
$200,000 $100,000 brick veneer 10-year Encompass Property And Casualty Co $6782
$200,000 $100,000 Frame 10-year Gulfstream Property & Casualty Ins Co $3191
$200,000 $100,000 brick veneer 10-year Liberty Mutual Fire Ins Co $2728
$400,000 $200,000 brick veneer 1-year Liberty Mutual Fire Ins Co $4870
$150,000 $75,000 brick veneer 20-year Republic Fire And Casualty Ins Co $2839
$200,000 $100,000 brick veneer 10-year Spinnaker Ins Co $5222
$200,000 $100,000 brick veneer 10-year United Services Automobile Association $2191

 


Opelousas, LA Home Insurance Costs With Deductible Scenario

Low DeductibleHigh Deductible
Deductible$500$1,500
Yearly Opelousas Homeowner Insurance Premium Example $1,800$1,300
Out of Pocket Expense During Claim$500$1,500
Total Home Insurance Premium for 4 years + Out of Pocket Expense for Claim $7,700$6,700
Net Savings to Opelousas Home Owner from High Deductible Plan $1,000

 


Opelousas, LA Home Insurance Costs With Home Replacement Value Scenarios

Scenario Opelousas, LA Home Replacement Value MORE than Home Value Opelousas, LA Home Replacement Value LESS than Home Value
Replacement Value $121,000 $86,000
Insurance Premium based on Replacement Value $2,225 $1,575
Risk Exposure from Under Insuring Coverage Unnecessary Home Insurance Coverage of $15,000 Risk Exposure from Under Insuring Coverage is $20,000
Premium Impact Insurance cheaper by $375/year Insurance costlier by $275/year

 


Example Opelousas Homeowners Insurance Comparison Table to Compare The Cheapest Quotes

Insurance Company GEICO InsuranceFarmers InsuranceAllstate
Monthly Premium 139122179
Year Built 196819821996
Home Details 3 Beds, 2 Baths4 Beds, 1 Baths4 Beds, 1 Baths
Coverage Amount $100000-$125000$75000-$100000$150000-$175000
Deductible $2500-$5000 Deductible$500 Deductible$500- $1000 Deductible