North Scituate Insurance Rates:

North Scituate, MA homeowners insurance is nearly $927 to $1,262, about $77-$105/month. Our detailed analysis shows customers can save as much as $438 by getting multiple quotes. Enter your zipcode below and click “GO” to get multiple free quotes.

Compare Quotes from Top Providers and Save now!


Top Home Insurance Agents Near North Scituate, MA

Home Insurance Company Near North Scituate, MA Homeowners Insurance Agency Near North Scituate, MA Address
Travelers Nancy Z Bender Insurance 31 MILK ST STE 420, BOSTON, MA, 2109
Liberty Mutual Pamela Gaglia Lutcf Aai Ais Acs 100 Midway Road, Cranston, RI, 2920
Liberty Mutual Independent William Gallagher Assoc. Insurance Brokers Inc. 470 Atlantic Ave, BOSTON, MA, 2210
Travelers Habig & Magoon 95 Belmont Street , South Easton, MA, 2375

 

North Scituate, MA Auto & Homeowners Insurance Bundling Discounts

Place 1 Car Bundle Savings On Insurance 2 Car Bundle Savings On Insurance 3 Car Bundle Savings On Insurance
Scituate town, Plymouth County, Massachusetts $164 $219 $329
Cohasset town, Norfolk County, Massachusetts $178 $237 $356
Norwell town, Plymouth County, Massachusetts $169 $225 $338

 


North Scituate, MA Area Home Insurance as a % of Housing Cost

PlaceHome insurance as a % of housing cost for homes with mortgageHome insurance as a % of housing cost for homes without mortgage
North Scituate, MA3.2%11.9%
Scituate3.32%11.01%
Cohasset3.05%9.89%
Norwell3.1%9.42%

North Scituate Renters Insurance as a Percentage of Rent

North Scituate Home By Monthly Rent Total Homes % of Total Estimated Monthly Income To Afford Rented House Including Renters Insurance
$200 to $299 48 19.0% $779
$300 to $499 13 5.0% $1229
$500 to $749 82 33.0% $1904
$750 to $999 7 2.0% $2654
$1,000 to $1,499 14 5.0% $3779
$1,500 or more 84 33.0% $5429

Cost Of Homeowners Insurance By Street Near North Scituate, MA

Streets in North Scituate Area Homeowners Insurance Cost
Pheasant Hill Dr, Morton Rd, Otis Rd, Booth Hill Rd, Priscilla Ave Exn, Cornerstone Ln, Lighthouse Rd, Rosa's Ln, Hatchet Rock Rd, Egypt Beach Rd$1,097
Border St, Ermine St, Laurel Dr, Highland Xing, Capt Daniel Litchfield Ln, 6th Ave, Captain Pierce Rd, Pyramid Ln, Henry Turner Bailey Rd, Hornbeam Rd$1,094
Gridley Bryant Rd, Hamilton Ave, Bonnie Briar Cir, Seaside Rd, Oceanside Dr, Hood Rd, Alden Ave, Ann Vinal Rd, Lee Ave, Brockton Ave Exd$1,092
Irving Rd, Kings Way, Cottontail Way, Lincoln Park Dr, Foam Rd, Hollett St, Alewife Ln, Mann Hill Rd, Trysting Rd, Merritt Ln$1,098
Sylvester Rd, Hillside Rd, 1st Parish Rd, Windward Ln, Puritan Dr, Bulrush Farm Rd, James Way, Amys Way, Sea St, Central Park Dr$1,098

North Scituate, MA Home Insurance Savings For Senior Occupied Homes

PlaceSavings For Senior Occupied Homes
North Scituate$163 to $166
Scituate$164
Cohasset$178
Norwell$169

North Scituate, MA Home Insurance Costs With Deductible Scenario

Low DeductibleHigh Deductible
Deductible$1,300$4,300
Yearly North Scituate Homeowner Insurance Premium Example $4,800$4,200
Out of Pocket Expense During Claim$1,300$4,300
Total Home Insurance Premium for 7 years + Out of Pocket Expense for Claim $34,900$33,700
Net Savings to North Scituate Home Owner from High Deductible Plan $1,200

 


North Scituate, MA Home Insurance Costs With Home Replacement Value Scenarios

Scenario North Scituate, MA Home Replacement Value MORE than Home Value North Scituate, MA Home Replacement Value LESS than Home Value
Replacement Value $610,000 $344,500
Insurance Premium based on Replacement Value $4,750 $2,675
Risk Exposure from Under Insuring Coverage Unnecessary Home Insurance Coverage of $147,500 Risk Exposure from Under Insuring Coverage is $118,000
Premium Impact Insurance cheaper by $925/year Insurance costlier by $1,150/year

 


Example North Scituate Homeowners Insurance Comparison Table to Compare The Cheapest Quotes

Insurance Company Amica Mutual Insurance CompanyChubb Group of InsuranceState Farm
Monthly Premium 580414240
Year Built 196419731944
Home Details 4 Beds, 2 Baths5 Beds, 1 Baths4 Beds, 1 Baths
Coverage Amount $800000-$900000$900000-$1000000$400000-$500000
Deductible $500 Deductible$2500-$5000 Deductible$1000-$2500 Deductible