Montclair Insurance Rates:

Montclair, NJ homeowners insurance is about $794 to $1,081, about $66-$90/month. Our all inclusive analysis indicates shoppers can save upto $374 by comparing multiple quotes. Enter your zipcode below and click “GO” to get multiple free quotes.

Compare Quotes from Top Providers and Save now!

Home Insurance Companies in Montclair, NJ: Customer-Reviewed Options


Top Home Insurance Agents Near Montclair, NJ

Home Insurance Company Near Montclair, NJ Homeowners Insurance Agency Near Montclair, NJ Address
Allstate Deborah Allen 24214A Merrick Blvd, Rosedale, NY, 11422
Travelers Gonzalez & Company Ins Agy Inc 5833 Kennedy Blvd North Bergen, Union City, NJ, 7047
Travelers Gottliebs Insurance Agency Inc 66 ROUTE 59, MONSEY, NY, 10952
Allstate Jimmy Cheng 2650 Route 130 Ste 1, Cranbury, NJ, 8512
State Farm Kurt Thoma 5 Fairlawn Dr, Suite 107, Washingtonville, NY, 10992

Montclair, NJ Home Insurance Agents for Top Companies

 

Montclair, NJ Auto & Homeowners Insurance Bundling Discounts

Place 1 Car Bundle Savings On Insurance 2 Car Bundle Savings On Insurance 3 Car Bundle Savings On Insurance
Upper Montclair CDP, New Jersey $143 $191 $287
Glen Ridge borough, New Jersey $140 $186 $279
Bloomfield township, Essex County, New Jersey $129 $172 $258

 


Montclair, NJ Area Home Insurance as a % of Housing Cost

PlaceHome insurance as a % of housing cost for homes with mortgageHome insurance as a % of housing cost for homes without mortgage
Montclair, NJ2.1%7.8%
Upper Montclair2.0%7.98%
Glen Ridge2.06%7.76%
Bloomfield2.63%7.18%

Montclair Renters Insurance as a Percentage of Rent

Montclair Home By Monthly Rent Total Homes % of Total Estimated Monthly Income To Afford Rented House Including Renters Insurance
$200 to $299 146 2.0% $744
$300 to $499 137 2.0% $1194
$500 to $749 138 2.0% $1869
$750 to $999 734 12.0% $2619
$1,000 to $1,499 2,483 42.0% $3744
$1,500 or more 2,144 36.0% $5394

Cost Of Homeowners Insurance By Street Near Montclair, NJ

Streets in Montclair Area Homeowners Insurance Cost
Braemore Rd, Ward Pl, Haddon Pl, High Ter, Morningside Ave, Normal Ave, Warfield St, Riverview Dr W, Erwin Park, The Crescent$966
Manor Ct, Heller Way, Willowdale Ct, Wellesley Rd, Van Vleck St, Grenada Pl, Warman St, Ardsley Rd, Bellevue Plz, S Park St$872
Ferncliff Ter, Valley Way, Garden St, Macopin Ave, Sutherland Rd, Christopher St, Alexander Ct, Upper Mountain Ave, Lorraine Ave, Saint Lukes Pl$944
Graham Ter, Amherst Pl, Parkhurst Pl, N Willow St, Hartley St, Bruce Rd, Alexander Ave, Mount Hebron Rd, Carlisle Rd, Willard Pl$965
Lee Pl, Trinity Pl, Crestview Ct, Warren Pl, Vincent Pl, Mountain Ter, Kips Ridge, Pierson Pl, Laurel Place Plz, Belvidere Pl$965

Montclair, NJ Home Insurance Savings For Senior Occupied Homes

PlaceSavings For Senior Occupied Homes
Montclair$139 to $141
Upper Montclair$143
Glen Ridge$139
Bloomfield$129

Montclair, NJ Home Insurance Costs With Deductible Scenario

Low DeductibleHigh Deductible
Deductible$1,300$4,300
Yearly Montclair Homeowner Insurance Premium Example $3,100$2,600
Out of Pocket Expense During Claim$1,300$4,300
Total Home Insurance Premium for 8 years + Out of Pocket Expense for Claim $26,100$25,100
Net Savings to Montclair Home Owner from High Deductible Plan $1,000

 


Montclair, NJ Home Insurance Costs With Home Replacement Value Scenarios

Scenario Montclair, NJ Home Replacement Value MORE than Home Value Montclair, NJ Home Replacement Value LESS than Home Value
Replacement Value $1,210,000 $730,000
Insurance Premium based on Replacement Value $4,950 $3,000
Risk Exposure from Under Insuring Coverage Unnecessary Home Insurance Coverage of $270,000 Risk Exposure from Under Insuring Coverage is $210,000
Premium Impact Insurance cheaper by $850/year Insurance costlier by $1,100/year

 


Example Montclair Homeowners Insurance Comparison Table to Compare The Cheapest Quotes

Insurance Company Chubb Group of InsuranceAmica Mutual Insurance CompanyState Farm
Monthly Premium 249208149
Year Built 195619651944
Home Details 3 Beds, 1 Baths4 Beds, 1 Baths2 Beds, 1 Baths
Coverage Amount $600000-$700000$800000-$900000$350000-$400000
Deductible $500- $1000 Deductible$5000 to $10,000 Deductible$500- $1000 Deductible