Monroe Insurance Rates:

Monroe, LA homeowners insurance is approximately $1,069 to $1,458, about $89-$121/month. Our extensive guide shows customers can save as much as $505 by comparing multiple quotes. Enter your zipcode below and click “GO” to get multiple free quotes.

Compare Quotes from Top Providers and Save now!

Home Insurance Companies in Monroe, LA: Customer-Reviewed Options


Top Home Insurance Agents Near Monroe, LA

Home Insurance Company Near Monroe, LA Homeowners Insurance Agency Near Monroe, LA Address
State Farm Robert Temple 935 N Trenton St, Ruston, LA, 71270-3327
State Farm Barry Scott 3557 Main Street Hwy 165, Olla, LA, 71465
State Farm Blake Wheelis 713 Trenton St., West Monroe, LA, 71291
State Farm Debbie Honeycutt 800a Main St, Crossett, AR, 71635-3424
State Farm John Ensminger Sr 810 Walnut St, Monroe, LA, 71201-5830

Monroe, LA Home Insurance Agents for Top Companies

 

Monroe, LA Auto & Homeowners Insurance Bundling Discounts

Place 1 Car Bundle Savings On Insurance 2 Car Bundle Savings On Insurance 3 Car Bundle Savings On Insurance
Lakeshore CDP, Louisiana $187 $249 $374
West Monroe city, Louisiana $188 $251 $377
Richwood town, Louisiana $182 $243 $365

 


Monroe, LA Area Home Insurance as a % of Housing Cost

PlaceHome insurance as a % of housing cost for homes with mortgageHome insurance as a % of housing cost for homes without mortgage
Monroe, LA9.4%32.7%
Lakeshore12.37%40.37%
West Monroe10.51%38.73%
Richwood11.33%42.65%

Monroe Renters Insurance as a Percentage of Rent

Monroe Home By Monthly Rent Total Homes % of Total Estimated Monthly Income To Afford Rented House Including Renters Insurance
Less than $200 318 3.0% $358
$200 to $299 674 7.0% $808
$300 to $499 2,198 23.0% $1258
$500 to $749 3,484 37.0% $1933
$750 to $999 1,928 20.0% $2683
$1,000 to $1,499 738 7.0% $3808

Cost Of Homeowners Insurance By Street Near Monroe, LA

Streets in Monroe Area Homeowners Insurance Cost
Cedar Crest St, Briarwood Cir, McMullen Rd, Beloit St, Delouche St, Ponder St, Elm St, E Carlton St, Barbados Blvd, N 14th St$1,209
State Rte 3275, S Willow Bend, Park Ave, Honeysuckle Dr, Selman Dr, St John Dr, Turner St, Hwy 165 Byp, West Ave, Columbia Ave$1,211
Center St, Melanie Dr, Kingsfield Loop, Sparks Dr, Hwy 165 Byp, Kings-Field Loop, Hansford St, Allen Ave, Pecan St, Cuba Blvd$1,306
Broadmoor Blvd, Foch St, Market St, Lula Dr, Rose St, Jeff Dr, State Rte 3280, Monroe Ave, Allen Ave, High St$1,235
Ford St, Gilliam St, Roberts St, Leisure Dr, Tulip Wood Dr, Texas Ave, Herbert Cole Dr, N 12th St, Belle Terre Dr S, Lyndon Dr$1,214
Keeble Dr, McCauthur St, Hwy 136, N 26th St, Essex St, Ockley Dr, University Pl, Oakleigh Cir, Garden Park Dr, Holly Ridge Dr$1,316
Loop Rd, 2nd St, Fiddler Rd, Masonic St, Wendell Dr, White Oak Dr, Stowers Dr, Robert Dr, Venable Ln, Sara St$1,253
Dud St, Carbon Dr, Ruffin Dr Exd, Stokes St, Lucky Ln, Lakeside Dr, Floyd Martin St, Fir St, Newberry St, Harvester Dr$1,204
Liberty Hill St, Hilton St, Standifer Ave, Chilton St, Finks Hideaway Rd, Darnell Ave, Stubbs Vinson Rd, Beasley St, Stonegate Dr, Ashville Ave$1,211
Marion St, Adrian Dr, Curve Dr, Gabe Ln, Central Ave, Evangeline St, Orell Pl, Sonny Dixon Rd, Beverly St, Captain Kidd Dr$1,295

Monroe, LA Home Insurance Savings For Senior Occupied Homes

PlaceSavings For Senior Occupied Homes
Monroe$188 to $190
Lakeshore$186
West Monroe$188
Richwood$182

Average Cost Of Home Insurance By Company In Areas Nearby Monroe For Different Scenarios

Building Coverage Contents coverage Construction type Age of home Company Premium
$150,000 $75,000 brick veneer 20-year Anpac Louisiana Ins Co $3593
$200,000 $100,000 brick veneer 10-year La Farm Bureau Mutual Ins Co $3046
$200,000 $100,000 brick veneer 10-year Privilege Underwriters Recip Exch $4715
$400,000 $200,000 brick veneer 1-year Safepoint Ins $4621
$200,000 $100,000 brick veneer 10-year Stillwater Ins Co $2923
$200,000 $100,000 brick veneer 10-year Teachers Ins Co $3305
$200,000 $100,000 brick veneer 10-year The American Ins Co $2559
$150,000 $75,000 brick veneer 20-year United Fire & Indemnity $3129
$200,000 $100,000 brick veneer 10-year Unitrin Auto & Home Ins Co $6014
$200,000 $100,000 brick veneer 10-year Vigilant Ins Co $5062

 


Monroe, LA Home Insurance Costs With Deductible Scenario

Low DeductibleHigh Deductible
Deductible$1,800$2,800
Yearly Monroe Homeowner Insurance Premium Example $1,600$1,400
Out of Pocket Expense During Claim$1,800$2,800
Total Home Insurance Premium for 8 years + Out of Pocket Expense for Claim $14,600$14,000
Net Savings to Monroe Home Owner from High Deductible Plan $600

 


Monroe, LA Home Insurance Costs With Home Replacement Value Scenarios

Scenario Monroe, LA Home Replacement Value MORE than Home Value Monroe, LA Home Replacement Value LESS than Home Value
Replacement Value $40,000 $24,500
Insurance Premium based on Replacement Value $800 $500
Risk Exposure from Under Insuring Coverage Unnecessary Home Insurance Coverage of $9,000 Risk Exposure from Under Insuring Coverage is $6,500
Premium Impact Insurance cheaper by $125/year Insurance costlier by $175/year

 


Example Monroe Homeowners Insurance Comparison Table to Compare The Cheapest Quotes

Insurance Company Farmers InsuranceGEICO InsuranceLiberty Mutual
Monthly Premium 198118194
Year Built 198919931962
Home Details 5 Beds, 2 Baths2 Beds, 1 Baths4 Beds, 1 Baths
Coverage Amount $150000-$175000$75000-$100000$150000-$175000
Deductible $1000-$2500 Deductible$500 Deductible$1000-$2500 Deductible