Marshfield Insurance Rates:

Marshfield, MA homeowners insurance is about $910 to $1,236, about $75-$103/month. Our exhaustive guide shows customers can save upto $429 by comparing different quotes. Enter your zipcode below and click “GO” to get multiple free quotes.

Compare Quotes from Top Providers and Save now!

Home Insurance Companies in Marshfield, MA: Customer-Reviewed Options


Top Home Insurance Agents Near Marshfield, MA

Home Insurance Company Near Marshfield, MA Homeowners Insurance Agency Near Marshfield, MA Address
Travelers W T Phelan & Company Insurance Agency Inc 146 MAIN ST, WATERTOWN, MA, 2471
Travelers Admiralty Insurance Agency Inc 10 Mount Vernon St, Winchester, MA, 1890
Travelers Barton Insurance Group Inc 407 PONTIAC AVENUE, CRANSTON, RI, 2910

 

Marshfield, MA Auto & Homeowners Insurance Bundling Discounts

Place 1 Car Bundle Savings On Insurance 2 Car Bundle Savings On Insurance 3 Car Bundle Savings On Insurance
Marshfield Hills CDP, Massachusetts $167 $222 $333
Ocean Bluff-Brant Rock CDP, Massachusetts $158 $211 $317
Green Harbor-Cedar Crest CDP, Massachusetts $159 $212 $318

 


Marshfield, MA Area Home Insurance as a % of Housing Cost

PlaceHome insurance as a % of housing cost for homes with mortgageHome insurance as a % of housing cost for homes without mortgage
Marshfield, MA3.9%10.9%
Marshfield Hills3.37%10.51%
Ocean Bluff-Brant Rock3.98%10.54%
Green Harbor-Cedar Crest3.79%12.35%

Marshfield Renters Insurance as a Percentage of Rent

Marshfield Home By Monthly Rent Total Homes % of Total Estimated Monthly Income To Afford Rented House Including Renters Insurance
$200 to $299 60 3.0% $790
$300 to $499 37 2.0% $1240
$500 to $749 148 9.0% $1915
$750 to $999 183 11.0% $2665
$1,000 to $1,499 659 42.0% $3790
$1,500 or more 442 28.0% $5440

Cost Of Homeowners Insurance By Street Near Marshfield, MA

Streets in Marshfield Area Homeowners Insurance Cost
Quincy Ave, Cotton Tail Ln, Hanley Ct, Lincoln Ave, Edwards Rd, Arbor Way, Joyce St, Ford St, 8th Rd, Arrow Head Rd$1,053
Puritan Ln, Bruce Ave, Edmund Rd, Dyke Rd, New St, Old Main St Exd, Appleton Way, King Phillips Pathe, Ferry St, Webster Ave$1,052
Leonard Rd, 5th St, Pershing Rd, Preston Ter, Pownal St, Samuel Curtis Way, Riverside Cir, Blue Heron Way, Daniel Rd, Deerhill Ln$1,060
Anderson Dr, Lady Slipper Ln, Waltham Ave, Enterprise St, Old Pilgrim Trl, Salt Meadow Waye, Cut River Rd, Ivy St, Trouants Island, Telegraph Hill Rd$1,087
Pollard St, Montana St, Hunt Way, Fresh Brook Waye, Jersey St, Plainfield Rd, Duck Hill Ln, Ferry Hill Rd, Sycamore Rd, Sandy Hill Dr$1,091

Marshfield, MA Home Insurance Savings For Senior Occupied Homes

PlaceSavings For Senior Occupied Homes
Marshfield$160 to $163
Marshfield Hills$166
Ocean Bluff-Brant Rock$158
Green Harbor-Cedar Crest$159

Marshfield, MA Home Insurance Costs With Deductible Scenario

Low DeductibleHigh Deductible
Deductible$1,900$4,900
Yearly Marshfield Homeowner Insurance Premium Example $5,000$4,000
Out of Pocket Expense During Claim$1,900$4,900
Total Home Insurance Premium for 4 years + Out of Pocket Expense for Claim $21,900$20,900
Net Savings to Marshfield Home Owner from High Deductible Plan $1,000

 


Marshfield, MA Home Insurance Costs With Home Replacement Value Scenarios

Scenario Marshfield, MA Home Replacement Value MORE than Home Value Marshfield, MA Home Replacement Value LESS than Home Value
Replacement Value $537,000 $333,500
Insurance Premium based on Replacement Value $4,350 $2,700
Risk Exposure from Under Insuring Coverage Unnecessary Home Insurance Coverage of $99,500 Risk Exposure from Under Insuring Coverage is $104,000
Premium Impact Insurance cheaper by $850/year Insurance costlier by $800/year

 


Example Marshfield Homeowners Insurance Comparison Table to Compare The Cheapest Quotes

Insurance Company State FarmAllstateChubb Group of Insurance
Monthly Premium 158311550
Year Built 197319961940
Home Details 3 Beds, 1 Baths4 Beds, 1 Baths5 Beds, 3 Baths
Coverage Amount $300000-$350000$500000-$600000$900000-$1000000
Deductible $5000 to $10,000 Deductible$1000-$2500 Deductible$500- $1000 Deductible