Maplewood Insurance Rates:

Maplewood, NJ homeowners insurance is about $761 to $1,038, about $63-$86/month. Our comprehensive guide shows customers can save as much as $360 by comparing multiple quotes. Enter your zipcode below and click “GO” to get multiple free quotes.

Compare Quotes from Top Providers and Save now!

Home Insurance Companies in Maplewood, NJ: Customer-Reviewed Options


Top Home Insurance Agents Near Maplewood, NJ

Home Insurance Company Near Maplewood, NJ Homeowners Insurance Agency Near Maplewood, NJ Address
State Farm John Ciorra 5923 Riverdale Ave, Bronx, NY, 10471-1602
Allstate Monte Rosenzweig 291 Burnside Ave, Lawrence, NY, 11559
Allstate Ron Bansky 33 Princeton Hightstown Rd, Princeton Junction, NJ, 8550
Travelers Steven G Barretta 213-35 40TH AVE, BAYSIDE, NY, 11361
Travelers The Flood Group Llc 100 SUNNYSIDE BLVD, WOODBURY, NY, 11797

 

Maplewood, NJ Auto & Homeowners Insurance Bundling Discounts

Place 1 Car Bundle Savings On Insurance 2 Car Bundle Savings On Insurance 3 Car Bundle Savings On Insurance
South Orange Village township, Essex County, New Jersey $138 $184 $276
Irvington township, Essex County, New Jersey $124 $165 $248
Millburn township, Essex County, New Jersey $156 $208 $312

 


Maplewood, NJ Area Home Insurance as a % of Housing Cost

PlaceHome insurance as a % of housing cost for homes with mortgageHome insurance as a % of housing cost for homes without mortgage
Maplewood, NJ2.3%7.5%
South Orange Village2.08%7.68%
Irvington3.01%8.1%
Millburn2.17%8.68%

Maplewood Renters Insurance as a Percentage of Rent

Maplewood Home By Monthly Rent Total Homes % of Total Estimated Monthly Income To Afford Rented House Including Renters Insurance
$200 to $299 33 1.0% $761
$500 to $749 39 2.0% $1886
$750 to $999 252 15.0% $2636
$1,000 to $1,499 579 34.0% $3761
$1,500 or more 741 44.0% $5411

Cost Of Homeowners Insurance By Street Near Maplewood, NJ

Streets in Maplewood Area Homeowners Insurance Cost
Warner Rd, Wetmore Ave, Ivy Ter, Carnegie Pl, Curtis Pl, Midland Blvd, Elsman Ter, May Ter, Crestwood Dr, Washington Park$870
Plymouth Pl, Hoffman St, E Cedar Ln, Parker Ave, Tuscan St, Collinwood Rd, Meadowbrook Rd, Indiana St, Evergreen Pl, Burroughs Way$948
Beach Pl, Kendal Ave, Hubert Pl, Garthwaite Ter, Jacoby St, Concord Ave, Cherry Pl, Ridgewood Ter, Hemlock Ct, Burnett Ave$949
Boyden Ave, Park Rd, Oregon St, Cedar Ln W, Field Rd, Camptown Rd, Porter Rd, Parker Ave, Marie Pl, Fernwood Rd$863
Burr Rd, Wellesley Rd, Wellesley St, Burr Rd, Highland Pl, Heller Pl, Morse Dr, Owen Dr, Ohio St, Boyden Pkwy$861

Maplewood, NJ Home Insurance Savings For Senior Occupied Homes

PlaceSavings For Senior Occupied Homes
Maplewood$134 to $137
South Orange Village$138
Irvington$124
Millburn$156

Maplewood, NJ Home Insurance Costs With Deductible Scenario

Low DeductibleHigh Deductible
Deductible$800$4,800
Yearly Maplewood Homeowner Insurance Premium Example $2,400$1,600
Out of Pocket Expense During Claim$800$4,800
Total Home Insurance Premium for 7 years + Out of Pocket Expense for Claim $17,600$16,000
Net Savings to Maplewood Home Owner from High Deductible Plan $1,600

 


Maplewood, NJ Home Insurance Costs With Home Replacement Value Scenarios

Scenario Maplewood, NJ Home Replacement Value MORE than Home Value Maplewood, NJ Home Replacement Value LESS than Home Value
Replacement Value $763,000 $463,000
Insurance Premium based on Replacement Value $3,125 $1,900
Risk Exposure from Under Insuring Coverage Unnecessary Home Insurance Coverage of $162,500 Risk Exposure from Under Insuring Coverage is $137,500
Premium Impact Insurance cheaper by $550/year Insurance costlier by $675/year

 


Example Maplewood Homeowners Insurance Comparison Table to Compare The Cheapest Quotes

Insurance Company TravelersFarmers InsuranceState Farm
Monthly Premium 96197252
Year Built 195419461941
Home Details 3 Beds, 2 Baths4 Beds, 3 Baths5 Beds, 4 Baths
Coverage Amount $400000-$500000$700000-$800000$700000-$800000
Deductible $5000 to $10,000 Deductible$5000 to $10,000 Deductible$500- $1000 Deductible