Lexington Insurance Rates:

Lexington, MA homeowners insurance is nearly $986 to $1,344, about $82-$112/month. Our all inclusive guide indicates shoppers can save upto $465 by getting many quotes. Enter your zipcode below and click “GO” to get multiple free quotes.

Compare Quotes from Top Providers and Save now!

Home Insurance Companies in Lexington, MA: Customer-Reviewed Options


Top Home Insurance Agents Near Lexington, MA

Home Insurance Company Near Lexington, MA Homeowners Insurance Agency Near Lexington, MA Address
Travelers Mcgrath Insurance Group Inc 258 Main Street P.O. Box 1220, sturbridge, MA, 1566
Travelers Mcwalter Volunteer Ins Agency Inc 57 MAIN ST, CONCORD, MA, 1742
Nationwide Brad M Mclane Agency 1013 Reservoir Ave, Cranston, RI, 2910

Lexington, MA Home Insurance Agents for Top Companies

 

Lexington, MA Auto & Homeowners Insurance Bundling Discounts

Place 1 Car Bundle Savings On Insurance 2 Car Bundle Savings On Insurance 3 Car Bundle Savings On Insurance
Arlington CDP, Massachusetts $165 $220 $330
Waltham city, Massachusetts $161 $215 $323
Burlington CDP, Massachusetts $161 $215 $323

 


Lexington, MA Area Home Insurance as a % of Housing Cost

PlaceHome insurance as a % of housing cost for homes with mortgageHome insurance as a % of housing cost for homes without mortgage
Lexington, MA2.8%9.7%
Arlington3.6%10.64%
Waltham3.87%12.2%
Burlington3.66%12.03%

Lexington Renters Insurance as a Percentage of Rent

Lexington Home By Monthly Rent Total Homes % of Total Estimated Monthly Income To Afford Rented House Including Renters Insurance
Less than $200 21 1.0% $295
$200 to $299 93 4.0% $745
$300 to $499 148 7.0% $1195
$500 to $749 120 6.0% $1870
$750 to $999 56 2.0% $2620
$1,000 to $1,499 175 9.0% $3745
$1,500 or more 1,274 67.0% $5395

Cost Of Homeowners Insurance By Street Near Lexington, MA

Streets in Lexington Area Homeowners Insurance Cost
Bloomfield St, Rawson Ave, Bowker St, Young St, Shaw Pl, Winn Ave, Mill Brook Rd, Northgate Cir, Chadbourne Rd, Carl Rd$1,146
Battle Green Rd, Clyde Pl, Clarke St, Cooke Rd, Aerial St, Goffe Rd, Somerset Rd, Columbus St, Elena Rd, Emerson Gardens Rd$1,155
Clelland Rd, Colony Rd, Tucker Ave, Johnson Farm Rd, Depot Sq, Winchester Dr, Holton Rd, Follen Rd, Drew Ave, Burroughs Rd$1,159
Lexington Ridge Dr, Sunny Knoll Ter, Maguire Rd, Hutchinson Rd, Brookwood Rd, Hibbert St, Howard Munroe Pl, Lothrop Cir, Barrett Rd, Wallis Ct$1,163
Whitman Cir, Bennington Rd, Banks Ave, Lawrence Ln, Wisteria Ln, Hayes Ln, Carley Rd, Bryant Rd, Nichols Rd, Skyview Rd$1,174

Lexington, MA Home Insurance Savings For Senior Occupied Homes

PlaceSavings For Senior Occupied Homes
Lexington$174 to $177
Arlington$165
Waltham$161
Lincoln$181

Lexington, MA Home Insurance Costs With Deductible Scenario

Low DeductibleHigh Deductible
Deductible$1,900$2,900
Yearly Lexington Homeowner Insurance Premium Example $6,100$5,600
Out of Pocket Expense During Claim$1,900$2,900
Total Home Insurance Premium for 5 years + Out of Pocket Expense for Claim $32,400$30,900
Net Savings to Lexington Home Owner from High Deductible Plan $1,500

 


Lexington, MA Home Insurance Costs With Home Replacement Value Scenarios

Scenario Lexington, MA Home Replacement Value MORE than Home Value Lexington, MA Home Replacement Value LESS than Home Value
Replacement Value $828,000 $532,000
Insurance Premium based on Replacement Value $7,450 $4,800
Risk Exposure from Under Insuring Coverage Unnecessary Home Insurance Coverage of $125,000 Risk Exposure from Under Insuring Coverage is $171,000
Premium Impact Insurance cheaper by $1,525/year Insurance costlier by $1,125/year

 


Example Lexington Homeowners Insurance Comparison Table to Compare The Cheapest Quotes

Insurance Company Amica Mutual Insurance CompanyState FarmLiberty Mutual
Monthly Premium 428438503
Year Built 194319742010
Home Details 3 Beds, 1 Baths4 Beds, 2 Baths5 Beds, 3 Baths
Coverage Amount $600000-$700000$800000-$900000$600000-$700000
Deductible $500- $1000 Deductible$5000 to $10,000 Deductible$500 Deductible