Johnston Insurance Rates:

Johnston, RI homeowners insurance is approximately $922 to $1,253, about $76-$104/month. Our thorough guide reveals consumers can save as much as $435 by getting different quotes. Enter your zipcode below and click “GO” to get multiple free quotes.

Compare Quotes from Top Providers and Save now!

Home Insurance Companies in Johnston, RI: Customer-Reviewed Options


Top Home Insurance Agents Near Johnston, RI

Home Insurance Company Near Johnston, RI Homeowners Insurance Agency Near Johnston, RI Address
Travelers J J Ruddy Insurance Agency Inc 63 SHORE RD STE 31, WINCHESTER, MA, 1890
Travelers Safe Harbor Insurance Llc 31 TANAGER LN, GALES FERRY, CT, 6335

 

Johnston, RI Auto & Homeowners Insurance Bundling Discounts

Place 1 Car Bundle Savings On Insurance 2 Car Bundle Savings On Insurance 3 Car Bundle Savings On Insurance
Greenville CDP, Rhode Island $166 $221 $332
North Providence town, Providence County, Rhode Island $162 $216 $324
Providence County, Rhode Island $163 $217 $326

 


Johnston, RI Area Home Insurance as a % of Housing Cost

PlaceHome insurance as a % of housing cost for homes with mortgageHome insurance as a % of housing cost for homes without mortgage
Johnston, RI4.9%13.3%
Greenville4.38%13.82%
North Providence5.07%13.23%
Providence County4.89%13.88%

Johnston Renters Insurance as a Percentage of Rent

Johnston Home By Monthly Rent Total Homes % of Total Estimated Monthly Income To Afford Rented House Including Renters Insurance
$200 to $299 351 10.0% $795
$300 to $499 502 14.0% $1245
$500 to $749 327 9.0% $1920
$750 to $999 787 23.0% $2670
$1,000 to $1,499 930 27.0% $3795
$1,500 or more 456 13.0% $5445

Cost Of Homeowners Insurance By Street Near Johnston, RI

Streets in Johnston Area Homeowners Insurance Cost
Enfield St, Abel St, Mills Dr, Acre Dr, Pinewood Ave, Calef St, Nutmeg Dr, Wilson Ave, Sunnyside Ave, Hilton Dr$1,081
Caraway Dr, Forand Cir, Juniper Ln, Becker Ave, Salina Ave, Oneida St, Pine Hill Ave, April Ct, Mathew Dr, Kimball Ave$1,101
Emerald Ln, Groton St, Boulder Ave, Ferrer Rd, Parrillo Cir, Green Hill Rd, Mabel St, Angela Ct, Victoria Mount, Old Simmonsville Rd$1,103
Barden Ln, Tabor Dr, Pippin Orchard Rd, Derby Ave, Eldorado Dr, River Dr, Pasco Dr, Capri Dr, Cecil St, Woodhaven Dr$1,083
Delmont St, Taylor Ave, Picotte Dr, Rosemere Ave, King Philip St, Old Atwood Ave, Starr St, Mascio Dr, Downing Dr, Forest Hill Dr$1,075

Johnston, RI Home Insurance Savings For Senior Occupied Homes

PlaceSavings For Senior Occupied Homes
Johnston$162 to $165
Greenville$165
North Providence$162
Providence County$163

Johnston, RI Home Insurance Costs With Deductible Scenario

Low DeductibleHigh Deductible
Deductible$1,700$4,700
Yearly Johnston Homeowner Insurance Premium Example $2,100$1,500
Out of Pocket Expense During Claim$1,700$4,700
Total Home Insurance Premium for 8 years + Out of Pocket Expense for Claim $18,500$16,700
Net Savings to Johnston Home Owner from High Deductible Plan $1,800

 


Johnston, RI Home Insurance Costs With Home Replacement Value Scenarios

Scenario Johnston, RI Home Replacement Value MORE than Home Value Johnston, RI Home Replacement Value LESS than Home Value
Replacement Value $283,000 $200,500
Insurance Premium based on Replacement Value $3,350 $2,375
Risk Exposure from Under Insuring Coverage Unnecessary Home Insurance Coverage of $22,500 Risk Exposure from Under Insuring Coverage is $60,000
Premium Impact Insurance cheaper by $725/year Insurance costlier by $250/year

 


Example Johnston Homeowners Insurance Comparison Table to Compare The Cheapest Quotes

Insurance Company Amica Mutual Insurance CompanyNationwide InsuranceLiberty Mutual
Monthly Premium 392180109
Year Built 196419802002
Home Details 5 Beds, 4 Baths4 Beds, 3 Baths2 Beds, 1 Baths
Coverage Amount $400000-$500000$200000-$250000$175000-$200000
Deductible $500- $1000 Deductible$500- $1000 Deductible$2500-$5000 Deductible