Hanover Insurance Rates:

Hanover, MA homeowners insurance is about $924 to $1,259, about $77-$104/month. Our exhaustive analysis indicates shoppers can save as much as $436 by comparing multiple quotes. Enter your zipcode below and click “GO” to get multiple free quotes.

Compare Quotes from Top Providers and Save now!


Top Home Insurance Agents Near Hanover, MA

Home Insurance Company Near Hanover, MA Homeowners Insurance Agency Near Hanover, MA Address
Travelers Lawler Insurance Agency Inc 4 WELBY RD, NEW BEDFORD, MA, 2745
Liberty Mutual Independent Norwood Insurance Agency Inc. 293 Main Street Grovelaned, Groveland, MA, 1834
Liberty Mutual Independent Salem Five Ins Services Llc 445 Main St, WOBURN, MA, 1801

 

Hanover, MA Auto & Homeowners Insurance Bundling Discounts

Place 1 Car Bundle Savings On Insurance 2 Car Bundle Savings On Insurance 3 Car Bundle Savings On Insurance
Rockland town, Plymouth County, Massachusetts $155 $207 $311
Norwell town, Plymouth County, Massachusetts $169 $225 $338
North Pembroke CDP, Massachusetts $158 $211 $317

 


Hanover, MA Area Home Insurance as a % of Housing Cost

PlaceHome insurance as a % of housing cost for homes with mortgageHome insurance as a % of housing cost for homes without mortgage
Hanover, MA3.5%10.0%
Rockland4.21%12.87%
Norwell3.1%9.42%
North Pembroke4.34%12.22%

Hanover Renters Insurance as a Percentage of Rent

Hanover Home By Monthly Rent Total Homes % of Total Estimated Monthly Income To Afford Rented House Including Renters Insurance
Less than $200 36 4.0% $331
$200 to $299 68 8.0% $781
$300 to $499 171 20.0% $1231
$500 to $749 92 10.0% $1906
$750 to $999 135 15.0% $2656
$1,000 to $1,499 244 28.0% $3781
$1,500 or more 99 11.0% $5431

Cost Of Homeowners Insurance By Street Near Hanover, MA

Streets in Hanover Area Homeowners Insurance Cost
Pine Tree Dr, Linwood Ter, Ancestor Ave, Brook Bend Rd, Bailey Rd, Meeting Hill Ln, Old Forge Rd, Simmons Rd, Jay's Ln, Tucker Rd$1,087
Heritage Way, Saddle Ln, Birch Dr, Kingston Rd, River Rd, Bishop Ln, Millers Ln, Hollyberry Ln, Academy Ave, Old Barn Rd$1,093
Oakland Ave, Mill Pond Dr, Indian Head Dr, Teresa Ln, Massasoit Ln, Anderson Farm Rd, Tecumseh Dr, Beckford Farm Rd, Bonney Ln, Old Washington St$1,093
Arend Cir, Elmwood Farm Park Dr, Gardner Way, Summersweet Cir, Jutila Farm Path, Tindale Way, Pine Island Rd, King St, Virginia Dr, Honeysuckle Ln$1,098
Howland Park, Old Webster St, Davis St, Candlewood Ln, Richard Dr, Birchwood Rd, Donna Dr, Oldfield Dr, Hanover St, Rose Hill Rd$1,089

Hanover, MA Home Insurance Savings For Senior Occupied Homes

PlaceSavings For Senior Occupied Homes
Hanover$162 to $164
Rockland$155
Norwell$169
North Pembroke$158

Hanover, MA Home Insurance Costs With Deductible Scenario

Low DeductibleHigh Deductible
Deductible$700$4,700
Yearly Hanover Homeowner Insurance Premium Example $3,700$2,900
Out of Pocket Expense During Claim$700$4,700
Total Home Insurance Premium for 7 years + Out of Pocket Expense for Claim $26,600$25,000
Net Savings to Hanover Home Owner from High Deductible Plan $1,600

 


Hanover, MA Home Insurance Costs With Home Replacement Value Scenarios

Scenario Hanover, MA Home Replacement Value MORE than Home Value Hanover, MA Home Replacement Value LESS than Home Value
Replacement Value $505,000 $413,000
Insurance Premium based on Replacement Value $3,575 $2,925
Risk Exposure from Under Insuring Coverage Unnecessary Home Insurance Coverage of $46,000 Risk Exposure from Under Insuring Coverage is $46,000
Premium Impact Insurance cheaper by $325/year Insurance costlier by $325/year

 


Example Hanover Homeowners Insurance Comparison Table to Compare The Cheapest Quotes

Insurance Company AllstateChubb Group of InsuranceAmica Mutual Insurance Company
Monthly Premium 106322247
Year Built 196719891971
Home Details 3 Beds, 1 Baths4 Beds, 3 Baths5 Beds, 2 Baths
Coverage Amount $150000-$175000$500000-$600000$350000-$400000
Deductible $1000-$2500 Deductible$2500-$5000 Deductible$500- $1000 Deductible