Granby Insurance Rates:

Granby, MA homeowners insurance is about $865 to $1,179, about $72-$98/month. Our in depth research shows customers can save upto $409 by getting many quotes. Enter your zipcode below and click “GO” to get multiple free quotes.

Compare Quotes from Top Providers and Save now!


Top Home Insurance Agents Near Granby, MA

Home Insurance Company Near Granby, MA Homeowners Insurance Agency Near Granby, MA Address
Travelers Bouvier Beckwith & Lennox Inc 29 N MAIN ST, WEST HARTFORD, CT, 6107
Allstate Catarino-Casale Ins 321 SILAS DEANE HGWY, ROCKY HILL, CT, 6067
Travelers Cornerstone Insurance Agency Inc 534 Main St, Athol, MA, 1331
Travelers Deconti Insurance Associates Inc 81 MARKET SQ STE 1, NEWINGTON, CT, 6111

 

Granby, MA Auto & Homeowners Insurance Bundling Discounts

Place 1 Car Bundle Savings On Insurance 2 Car Bundle Savings On Insurance 3 Car Bundle Savings On Insurance
South Hadley town, Hampshire County, Massachusetts $153 $204 $306
Ludlow town, Hampden County, Massachusetts $152 $203 $305
Belchertown CDP, Massachusetts $153 $204 $306

 


Granby, MA Area Home Insurance as a % of Housing Cost

PlaceHome insurance as a % of housing cost for homes with mortgageHome insurance as a % of housing cost for homes without mortgage
Granby, MA5.1%14.8%
South Hadley5.08%14.05%
Ludlow5.16%16.08%
Belchertown4.8%14.25%

Granby Renters Insurance as a Percentage of Rent

Granby Home By Monthly Rent Total Homes % of Total Estimated Monthly Income To Afford Rented House Including Renters Insurance
$300 to $499 63 16.0% $1265
$500 to $749 148 39.0% $1940
$750 to $999 102 27.0% $2690
$1,000 to $1,499 35 9.0% $3815
$1,500 or more 25 6.0% $5465

Cost Of Homeowners Insurance By Street Near Granby, MA

Streets in Granby Area Homeowners Insurance Cost
Common St, Bittersweet Ln, Phins Hill Manor, Easton St, Smith Ave, Fred Ruel Rd, Mary Lyon Dr, Greenmeadow Ln, Acrebrook Dr, Griswold Cir$1,022
Burnett St, New Ludlow Rd, Lyons St, Leo Dr, Boardman St, Trompke Ave, Woodside Ter, Barton St, Dressel Ave, Norman Ave$1,026
Baggs Hill Rd, Batchelor St, Ferry Hill Rd, Dian St, Parish Hill Rd, E State St, Miller St, Library Ln, Harris St, Aldrich St$1,018
Jennifer Dr, Ken Ln, Jerry Ln, Kizior Dr, Kellogg St, Maximilian Dr, Grandview Ave, Morgan St, Old Mill Ln, Hubbard Dr$1,026
Virginia Dr, Amherst St, Lanebrook Cir, Granby Hts, Burke Ln, Taylor St, Chicopee St, Forge Pond A, Oak Dr, Pinebrook Cir$1,026

Granby, MA Home Insurance Savings For Senior Occupied Homes

PlaceSavings For Senior Occupied Homes
Granby$152 to $154
South Hadley$153
Ludlow$152
Chicopee$150

Granby, MA Home Insurance Costs With Deductible Scenario

Low DeductibleHigh Deductible
Deductible$1,000$4,000
Yearly Granby Homeowner Insurance Premium Example $1,800$1,300
Out of Pocket Expense During Claim$1,000$4,000
Total Home Insurance Premium for 8 years + Out of Pocket Expense for Claim $15,400$14,400
Net Savings to Granby Home Owner from High Deductible Plan $1,000

 


Granby, MA Home Insurance Costs With Home Replacement Value Scenarios

Scenario Granby, MA Home Replacement Value MORE than Home Value Granby, MA Home Replacement Value LESS than Home Value
Replacement Value $277,000 $185,500
Insurance Premium based on Replacement Value $2,325 $1,550
Risk Exposure from Under Insuring Coverage Unnecessary Home Insurance Coverage of $55,500 Risk Exposure from Under Insuring Coverage is $36,000
Premium Impact Insurance cheaper by $300/year Insurance costlier by $475/year

 


Example Granby Homeowners Insurance Comparison Table to Compare The Cheapest Quotes

Insurance Company Amica Mutual Insurance CompanyState FarmAllstate
Monthly Premium 6521593
Year Built 194320071980
Home Details 3 Beds, 2 Baths4 Beds, 2 Baths5 Beds, 4 Baths
Coverage Amount $175000-$200000$350000-$400000$200000-$250000
Deductible > $10,000 Deductible$500- $1000 Deductible$5000 to $10,000 Deductible