Garfield Insurance Rates:

Garfield, NJ homeowners insurance is nearly $731 to $996, about $60-$83/month. Our all inclusive analysis indicates shoppers can save as much as $345 by getting multiple quotes. Enter your zipcode below and click “GO” to get multiple free quotes.

Compare Quotes from Top Providers and Save now!

Home Insurance Companies in Garfield, NJ: Customer-Reviewed Options


Top Home Insurance Agents Near Garfield, NJ

Home Insurance Company Near Garfield, NJ Homeowners Insurance Agency Near Garfield, NJ Address
Travelers Eastern Insurors Llc 445 GODWIN AVE, MIDLAND PARK, NJ, 7432
Travelers Lagrange Inc 734 WALT WHITMAN RD STE 208, MELVILLE, NY, 11747
Travelers Lawrence R Bell Associates Inc 420 JERICHO TPK STE 322, JERICHO, NY, 11753

Garfield, NJ Home Insurance Agents for Top Companies

 

Garfield, NJ Auto & Homeowners Insurance Bundling Discounts

Place 1 Car Bundle Savings On Insurance 2 Car Bundle Savings On Insurance 3 Car Bundle Savings On Insurance
Lodi borough, New Jersey $130 $173 $260
Saddle Brook township, Bergen County, New Jersey $131 $174 $261
Elmwood Park borough, New Jersey $131 $175 $263

 


Garfield, NJ Area Home Insurance as a % of Housing Cost

PlaceHome insurance as a % of housing cost for homes with mortgageHome insurance as a % of housing cost for homes without mortgage
Garfield, NJ3.2%8.1%
Lodi2.68%7.33%
Saddle Brook2.88%7.91%
Elmwood Park2.76%7.59%

Garfield Renters Insurance as a Percentage of Rent

Garfield Home By Monthly Rent Total Homes % of Total Estimated Monthly Income To Afford Rented House Including Renters Insurance
$200 to $299 71 1.0% $777
$300 to $499 219 3.0% $1227
$500 to $749 414 6.0% $1902
$750 to $999 1,133 17.0% $2652
$1,000 to $1,499 3,363 51.0% $3777
$1,500 or more 1,245 19.0% $5427

Cost Of Homeowners Insurance By Street Near Garfield, NJ

Streets in Garfield Area Homeowners Insurance Cost
Pierre Ave, Dolphine Pkwy, W Dolphine Pkwy, Naples Pl, Garden Ct N, Botany St, Emanual St, Barthold St, Somerset St, Hartmann Ave$858
Bellport Pl, Henrietta St, Dye Ave, Bloomingdale Ave, Banta Ave, Seifert St, Steinberg Ave, Laurel St, Lanza Ave, Conrail RR$869
Garwood Ct E, Wessington Ave, Macdonald St, Blakely Pl, Manner Ave, Veterans Sq, Dewitt St, Davison St, Erie St, Dewitt St$869
Dewey St, Hepworth Pl, Terrace Pl, Spencer Pl, Harding Ct, Schley St, Pierre Ave, Scudder St, Marsellus Pl, Sampson St$871
Meyer St, Commerce St, Malcolm Ave, Van Bussum Ave, Railroad Pl, Plauderville Ave, Maitland Pl, Lanza Ave, Daniel P Conte Ct, Banta Ave$871

Garfield, NJ Home Insurance Savings For Senior Occupied Homes

PlaceSavings For Senior Occupied Homes
Garfield$129 to $132
Lodi$130
Saddle Brook$131
Passaic$129

Garfield, NJ Home Insurance Costs With Deductible Scenario

Low DeductibleHigh Deductible
Deductible$1,000$8,000
Yearly Garfield Homeowner Insurance Premium Example $2,500$1,500
Out of Pocket Expense During Claim$1,000$8,000
Total Home Insurance Premium for 8 years + Out of Pocket Expense for Claim $21,000$20,000
Net Savings to Garfield Home Owner from High Deductible Plan $1,000

 


Garfield, NJ Home Insurance Costs With Home Replacement Value Scenarios

Scenario Garfield, NJ Home Replacement Value MORE than Home Value Garfield, NJ Home Replacement Value LESS than Home Value
Replacement Value $387,000 $306,500
Insurance Premium based on Replacement Value $2,100 $1,650
Risk Exposure from Under Insuring Coverage Unnecessary Home Insurance Coverage of $42,000 Risk Exposure from Under Insuring Coverage is $38,500
Premium Impact Insurance cheaper by $225/year Insurance costlier by $225/year

 


Example Garfield Homeowners Insurance Comparison Table to Compare The Cheapest Quotes

Insurance Company State FarmAllstateAmica Mutual Insurance Company
Monthly Premium 126104187
Year Built 196119761954
Home Details 2 Beds, 1 Baths3 Beds, 1 Baths4 Beds, 2 Baths
Coverage Amount $350000-$400000$250000-$300000$400000-$500000
Deductible $500- $1000 Deductible$2500-$5000 Deductible$500- $1000 Deductible