East Providence Insurance Rates:

East Providence, RI homeowners insurance is about $921 to $1,249, about $76-$104/month. Our extensive guide shows customers can save upto $434 by comparing different quotes. Enter your zipcode below and click “GO” to get multiple free quotes.

Compare Quotes from Top Providers and Save now!

Home Insurance Companies in East Providence, RI: Customer-Reviewed Options


Top Home Insurance Agents Near East Providence, RI

Home Insurance Company Near East Providence, RI Homeowners Insurance Agency Near East Providence, RI Address
Travelers Charles A Powers & Sons 123 SOUTH ST, BOSTON, MA, 2111
State Farm Jody Jordan 598 W Main St Ste 4, Norwich, CT, 06360-5335

East Providence, RI Home Insurance Agents for Top Companies

 

East Providence, RI Auto & Homeowners Insurance Bundling Discounts

Place 1 Car Bundle Savings On Insurance 2 Car Bundle Savings On Insurance 3 Car Bundle Savings On Insurance
Seekonk town, Bristol County, Massachusetts $157 $209 $314
Providence city, Rhode Island $161 $215 $323
Barrington town, Bristol County, Rhode Island $174 $232 $348

 


East Providence, RI Area Home Insurance as a % of Housing Cost

PlaceHome insurance as a % of housing cost for homes with mortgageHome insurance as a % of housing cost for homes without mortgage
East Providence, RI5.2%15.0%
Seekonk4.43%15.69%
Providence4.94%13.19%
Barrington3.81%9.89%

East Providence Renters Insurance as a Percentage of Rent

East Providence Home By Monthly Rent Total Homes % of Total Estimated Monthly Income To Afford Rented House Including Renters Insurance
Less than $200 221 2.0% $345
$200 to $299 817 9.0% $795
$300 to $499 955 11.0% $1245
$500 to $749 1,357 16.0% $1920
$750 to $999 2,418 28.0% $2670
$1,000 to $1,499 2,031 24.0% $3795
$1,500 or more 605 7.0% $5445

Cost Of Homeowners Insurance By Street Near East Providence, RI

Streets in East Providence Area Homeowners Insurance Cost
Wildwood Ave, Louise Ave, Fairfield Ave, Wynne Dr, Circle St, Custer St, Brunswick St, Breeze Ave, Burnside Ave, Richfield Ave$1,108
Prescott Ave, Barberry Rd, Booth Ave, Brightridge Ave, Farnum St, Boston St, Goff St, Pershing St, Reynolds St, Cove St$1,090
Stephen St, Commercial Way, Villa St, Oak Ave, Hicks St, Viola Ave, Fleming St, 6th St, Thatcher St, Welfare St$1,079
Dorr Ave, Ridge Dr, Armington Ave, Merrick St, Garden Dr, Brookfield Rd, Dunnellen Rd, Grassy Plain Rd, Wilson Ave, Barrington Ct$1,083
Anson Dr, Firglade Ave, Beverly Rd, Bellevue Blvd, Agnes St, Harding Ave, Appian Way, Rachella Ct, State Rte 114 Alt, Greenwich Ave$1,083

East Providence, RI Home Insurance Savings For Senior Occupied Homes

PlaceSavings For Senior Occupied Homes
East Providence$162 to $165
Seekonk$157
Providence$161
Barrington$174

East Providence, RI Home Insurance Costs With Deductible Scenario

Low DeductibleHigh Deductible
Deductible$1,600$3,600
Yearly East Providence Homeowner Insurance Premium Example $2,300$1,800
Out of Pocket Expense During Claim$1,600$3,600
Total Home Insurance Premium for 5 years + Out of Pocket Expense for Claim $13,100$12,600
Net Savings to East Providence Home Owner from High Deductible Plan $500

 


East Providence, RI Home Insurance Costs With Home Replacement Value Scenarios

Scenario East Providence, RI Home Replacement Value MORE than Home Value East Providence, RI Home Replacement Value LESS than Home Value
Replacement Value $316,000 $183,500
Insurance Premium based on Replacement Value $3,750 $2,175
Risk Exposure from Under Insuring Coverage Unnecessary Home Insurance Coverage of $71,500 Risk Exposure from Under Insuring Coverage is $61,000
Premium Impact Insurance cheaper by $725/year Insurance costlier by $850/year

 


Example East Providence Homeowners Insurance Comparison Table to Compare The Cheapest Quotes

Insurance Company Nationwide InsuranceGEICO InsuranceState Farm
Monthly Premium 210267165
Year Built 198619611970
Home Details 2 Beds, 1 Baths3 Beds, 2 Baths4 Beds, 1 Baths
Coverage Amount $200000-$250000$350000-$400000$250000-$300000
Deductible $500- $1000 Deductible$2500-$5000 Deductible$5000 to $10,000 Deductible