East Greenwich Insurance Rates:

East Greenwich, RI homeowners insurance is approximately $995 to $1,363, about $82-$113/month. Our in depth guide reveals consumers can save upto $471 by comparing many quotes. Enter your zipcode below and click “GO” to get multiple free quotes.

Compare Quotes from Top Providers and Save now!


Top Home Insurance Agents Near East Greenwich, RI

Home Insurance Company Near East Greenwich, RI Homeowners Insurance Agency Near East Greenwich, RI Address
Travelers Thomas J Woods Agcy Inc 20 PARK AVE, WORCESTER, MA, 1605
Liberty Mutual Independent Aloisio Ins Associates Inc 1232 MINERAL SPRING AVE, NORTH PROVIDENCE, RI, 2904
Liberty Mutual Ellen Sherman 77 Salem Turnpike Ste 111, Norwich, CT, 6360
Liberty Mutual Jacob Wisel Lutcf 690 Canton Street Ste 300, Westwood, MA, 2090

 

East Greenwich, RI Auto & Homeowners Insurance Bundling Discounts

Place 1 Car Bundle Savings On Insurance 2 Car Bundle Savings On Insurance 3 Car Bundle Savings On Insurance
West Warwick town, Kent County, Rhode Island $161 $215 $323
Kent County, Rhode Island $163 $217 $326
North Kingstown town, Washington County, Rhode Island $169 $225 $338

 


East Greenwich, RI Area Home Insurance as a % of Housing Cost

PlaceHome insurance as a % of housing cost for homes with mortgageHome insurance as a % of housing cost for homes without mortgage
East Greenwich, RI3.3%9.8%
West Warwick4.89%13.17%
Kent County4.79%13.8%
North Kingstown4.43%12.48%

East Greenwich Renters Insurance as a Percentage of Rent

East Greenwich Home By Monthly Rent Total Homes % of Total Estimated Monthly Income To Afford Rented House Including Renters Insurance
$200 to $299 42 3.0% $759
$300 to $499 47 4.0% $1209
$500 to $749 137 12.0% $1884
$750 to $999 282 26.0% $2634
$1,000 to $1,499 302 28.0% $3759
$1,500 or more 236 22.0% $5409

Cost Of Homeowners Insurance By Street Near East Greenwich, RI

Streets in East Greenwich Area Homeowners Insurance Cost
King St, 3rd Ave, Prospect St, Cedar Ave, 4th St, Red Barn Ln, Red Oak Rd, Watch Hill Dr, Eagle Ln, Heritage Dr$1,145
Union St, Westfield Dr, South Rd, S Pierce Rd, Brayton Meadow, Grand View Rd, Gould Pl, Dalehill Dr, Valley Rd, Cora St$1,211
Hamilton Dr, James St, Liberty St, Marlborough St, Sheep Farm Dr, Frenchtown Rd, Spencers Grant Dr, Canterbury Ln, Sycamore Dr, Foster Way$1,211
Blueberry Dr, Bates Trl, Lebaron Dr, Ann Dr, River Farm Dr, Marion St, Upland Ave, Long Meadow Dr, Friendly Rd, Old Farm Rd$1,142
Brayton St, Woodland Rd, Holly Hill Ct, Crop St, Clover Hill Ct, S County Trl, Taggart Ct, Ezechiel Carre Rd, Power St, Clearview Dr$1,128

East Greenwich, RI Home Insurance Savings For Senior Occupied Homes

PlaceSavings For Senior Occupied Homes
East Greenwich$175 to $178
West Warwick$161
Kent County$162
North Kingstown$169

East Greenwich, RI Home Insurance Costs With Deductible Scenario

Low DeductibleHigh Deductible
Deductible$1,600$5,600
Yearly East Greenwich Homeowner Insurance Premium Example $5,200$4,400
Out of Pocket Expense During Claim$1,600$5,600
Total Home Insurance Premium for 6 years + Out of Pocket Expense for Claim $32,800$32,000
Net Savings to East Greenwich Home Owner from High Deductible Plan $800

 


East Greenwich, RI Home Insurance Costs With Home Replacement Value Scenarios

Scenario East Greenwich, RI Home Replacement Value MORE than Home Value East Greenwich, RI Home Replacement Value LESS than Home Value
Replacement Value $457,500 $299,000
Insurance Premium based on Replacement Value $3,850 $2,500
Risk Exposure from Under Insuring Coverage Unnecessary Home Insurance Coverage of $53,000 Risk Exposure from Under Insuring Coverage is $105,500
Premium Impact Insurance cheaper by $900/year Insurance costlier by $450/year

 


Example East Greenwich Homeowners Insurance Comparison Table to Compare The Cheapest Quotes

Insurance Company Amica Mutual Insurance CompanyLiberty MutualNationwide Insurance
Monthly Premium 268108343
Year Built 196920091942
Home Details 3 Beds, 2 Baths2 Beds, 1 Baths4 Beds, 3 Baths
Coverage Amount $300000-$350000$200000-$250000$350000-$400000
Deductible $500 Deductible> $10,000 Deductible$500 Deductible