Covington Insurance Rates:

Covington, WA homeowners insurance is roughly $517 to $704, about $43-$58/month. Our exhaustive analysis indicates shoppers can save as much as $244 by getting different quotes. Enter your zipcode below and click “GO” to get multiple free quotes.

Compare Quotes from Top Providers and Save now!

Home Insurance Companies in Covington, WA: Customer-Reviewed Options


Top Home Insurance Agents Near Covington, WA

Home Insurance Company Near Covington, WA Homeowners Insurance Agency Near Covington, WA Address
Allstate Bill Gowin 12035 124th Ave NE, Kirkland, WA, 98034
Farmers Candice Adams 2745 Martin Way E Ste G, Olympia, WA, 98506
State Farm Char Schulz 22206 7th Ave S, Des Moines, WA, 98198-6220
Allstate Dave Keen 16504 9Th Ave Se Ste 204, Mill Creek, WA, 98012
Liberty Mutual Independent J Morris Agency Inc 21331 9TH PL W, LYNNWOOD, WA, 98036

 

Covington, WA Auto & Homeowners Insurance Bundling Discounts

Place 1 Car Bundle Savings On Insurance 2 Car Bundle Savings On Insurance 3 Car Bundle Savings On Insurance
Lake Morton-Berrydale CDP, Washington $94 $125 $188
Shadow Lake CDP, Washington $94 $125 $188
Maple Valley city, Washington $92 $123 $185

 


Covington, WA Area Home Insurance as a % of Housing Cost

PlaceHome insurance as a % of housing cost for homes with mortgageHome insurance as a % of housing cost for homes without mortgage
Covington, WA2.3%10.3%
Lake Morton-Berrydale2.39%7.59%
Shadow Lake1.89%6.86%
Maple Valley2.24%8.57%

Covington Renters Insurance as a Percentage of Rent

Covington Home By Monthly Rent Total Homes % of Total Estimated Monthly Income To Afford Rented House Including Renters Insurance
$500 to $749 31 3.0% $1909
$750 to $999 47 5.0% $2659
$1,000 to $1,499 426 50.0% $3784
$1,500 or more 334 39.0% $5434

Cost Of Homeowners Insurance By Street Near Covington, WA

Streets in Covington Area Homeowners Insurance Cost
133rd Ct SE, SE 283rd Pl, SE 278th Ct, SE 257th Ct, Pipeline Rd, 264th Pl SE, 176th Pl SE, 195th Ave SE, SE 274th Way, SE 274th St$623
Peter Grubb Rd SE, 183rd Pl SE, 195th Ave SE, SE 272nd Pl, SE 268th Ln, 146th Ct SE, 201st Ct SE, 181st Ct SE, 213th Ct SE, SE Timberlane Blvd$625
SE 271st Ct, 140th Ln SE, SE 245th Ct, SE 273rd Ct, Covington-Sawyer Rd, 189th Pl SE, SE Covington Sawyer Rd, 175th Pl SE, SE 255th St, SE 274th Ct$605
Kent Black Diamond Rd SE, 178th Loop SE, Covington Way SE, 183rd Pl SE, 201st Ct SE, SE 272nd Ln, Timberlane Way SE, SE 280th Ct, Pipeline Rd, Sweeney Rd SE$608
SE 289th Way, 212 Pl SE, SE 278th Way, 205th Ave SE, 184th Ct SE, SE 273rd Ct, 198th Ct SE, Timberlane Dr SE, 171st Pl SE, 133rd Ct SE$623

Covington, WA Home Insurance Savings For Senior Occupied Homes

PlaceSavings For Senior Occupied Homes
Covington$91 to $93
Lake Morton-Berrydale$93
Shadow Lake$94
Maple Valley$92

Covington, WA Home Insurance Costs With Deductible Scenario

Low DeductibleHigh Deductible
Deductible$1,000$3,000
Yearly Covington Homeowner Insurance Premium Example $1,200$800
Out of Pocket Expense During Claim$1,000$3,000
Total Home Insurance Premium for 7 years + Out of Pocket Expense for Claim $9,400$8,600
Net Savings to Covington Home Owner from High Deductible Plan $800

 


Covington, WA Home Insurance Costs With Home Replacement Value Scenarios

Scenario Covington, WA Home Replacement Value MORE than Home Value Covington, WA Home Replacement Value LESS than Home Value
Replacement Value $294,500 $196,500
Insurance Premium based on Replacement Value $700 $475
Risk Exposure from Under Insuring Coverage Unnecessary Home Insurance Coverage of $69,000 Risk Exposure from Under Insuring Coverage is $29,000
Premium Impact Insurance cheaper by $75/year Insurance costlier by $150/year

 


Example Covington Homeowners Insurance Comparison Table to Compare The Cheapest Quotes

Insurance Company State FarmAmerican Family InsuranceLiberty Mutual
Monthly Premium 6411289
Year Built 199419862014
Home Details 4 Beds, 2 Baths5 Beds, 1 Baths4 Beds, 3 Baths
Coverage Amount $300000-$350000$500000-$600000$300000-$350000
Deductible $2500-$5000 Deductible$2500-$5000 Deductible$500 Deductible