Charlestown Insurance Rates:

Charlestown, RI homeowners insurance is approximately $945 to $1,294, about $78-$107/month. Our extensive analysis shows customers can save as much as $447 by comparing multiple quotes. Enter your zipcode below and click “GO” to get multiple free quotes.

Compare Quotes from Top Providers and Save now!


Top Home Insurance Agents Near Charlestown, RI

Home Insurance Company Near Charlestown, RI Homeowners Insurance Agency Near Charlestown, RI Address
State Farm Paul Catalano 87 Lebanon Ave, Colchester, CT, 06415-1293

 

Charlestown, RI Auto & Homeowners Insurance Bundling Discounts

Place 1 Car Bundle Savings On Insurance 2 Car Bundle Savings On Insurance 3 Car Bundle Savings On Insurance
Quonochontaug CDP, Rhode Island $185 $247 $371
Washington County, Rhode Island $169 $225 $338
Bradford CDP, Rhode Island $164 $219 $329

 


Charlestown, RI Area Home Insurance as a % of Housing Cost

PlaceHome insurance as a % of housing cost for homes with mortgageHome insurance as a % of housing cost for homes without mortgage
Charlestown, RI5.5%16.5%
Quonochontaug6.41%15.44%
Washington County4.61%13.71%
Weekapaug6.59%14.55%

Charlestown Renters Insurance as a Percentage of Rent

Charlestown Home By Monthly Rent Total Homes % of Total Estimated Monthly Income To Afford Rented House Including Renters Insurance
Less than $200 24 5.0% $332
$300 to $499 17 3.0% $1232
$500 to $749 48 10.0% $1907
$750 to $999 61 13.0% $2657
$1,000 to $1,499 223 47.0% $3782
$1,500 or more 92 19.0% $5432

Cost Of Homeowners Insurance By Street Near Charlestown, RI

Streets in Charlestown Area Homeowners Insurance Cost
Arnold St, Zackery Bend, Woodcock Trl, Peckham Hollow Rd, Ridgewood Rd, Pioneer Trl, Powaget Ave, Oak Hollow Ln, Blueberry Hill Dr, Watchaug Ln$1,105
Burdickville Rd, Old Coach Rd, General Stanton Ln, E Overlook Ter, Edgeware St, Crosspatch Rd, Kenyon Ave, Richard St, Biscuit City Rd, Birch Rd$1,130
Botka Dr, Boulder Ave, North Ave, Gardner Rd, Traymore St, Charter Ct, Country Dr, Autumn Rd, Laurel Rd, Spray St$1,113
W Willow Ln, Muratore Ln, E Pasquiset Trl, Rose Ct, New Biscuit City Rd, Clearview Rd, E Central Ave, S Bayberry Ln, Whipple Dr, Moulton Pl$1,102
Shore Way, Clarkin Pond Rd, School House Pond Rd, Crestwood Ln, Burdick St, Columbia Heights Oval, Ram Island Rd, Marion Dr, Sea Lea Ave, Burnham St$1,124

Charlestown, RI Home Insurance Savings For Senior Occupied Homes

PlaceSavings For Senior Occupied Homes
Charlestown$166 to $169
Quonochontaug$185
Washington County$169
Bradford$164

Charlestown, RI Home Insurance Costs With Deductible Scenario

Low DeductibleHigh Deductible
Deductible$1,900$8,900
Yearly Charlestown Homeowner Insurance Premium Example $4,800$3,400
Out of Pocket Expense During Claim$1,900$8,900
Total Home Insurance Premium for 6 years + Out of Pocket Expense for Claim $30,700$29,300
Net Savings to Charlestown Home Owner from High Deductible Plan $1,400

 


Charlestown, RI Home Insurance Costs With Home Replacement Value Scenarios

Scenario Charlestown, RI Home Replacement Value MORE than Home Value Charlestown, RI Home Replacement Value LESS than Home Value
Replacement Value $383,000 $281,500
Insurance Premium based on Replacement Value $3,725 $2,725
Risk Exposure from Under Insuring Coverage Unnecessary Home Insurance Coverage of $57,500 Risk Exposure from Under Insuring Coverage is $44,000
Premium Impact Insurance cheaper by $425/year Insurance costlier by $575/year

 


Example Charlestown Homeowners Insurance Comparison Table to Compare The Cheapest Quotes

Insurance Company Liberty MutualState FarmAllstate
Monthly Premium 193166339
Year Built 198019981942
Home Details 3 Beds, 1 Baths4 Beds, 1 Baths5 Beds, 1 Baths
Coverage Amount $250000-$300000$250000-$300000$500000-$600000
Deductible $500- $1000 Deductible$5000 to $10,000 Deductible$2500-$5000 Deductible