Belmont Insurance Rates:

Belmont, MA homeowners insurance is roughly $971 to $1,322, about $80-$110/month. Our exhaustive analysis indicates shoppers can save as much as $458 by comparing different quotes. Enter your zipcode below and click “GO” to get multiple free quotes.

Compare Quotes from Top Providers and Save now!

Home Insurance Companies in Belmont, MA: Customer-Reviewed Options


Top Home Insurance Agents Near Belmont, MA

Home Insurance Company Near Belmont, MA Homeowners Insurance Agency Near Belmont, MA Address
Travelers Haut Insurance Agency Inc 80 CHESTNUT ST, ANDOVER, MA, 1810
Travelers Mcsweeney & Ricci Insurance 812 CHIEF JUSTICE CUSHING HWY, COHASSET, MA, 2025

 

Belmont, MA Auto & Homeowners Insurance Bundling Discounts

Place 1 Car Bundle Savings On Insurance 2 Car Bundle Savings On Insurance 3 Car Bundle Savings On Insurance
Watertown Town city, Massachusetts $162 $216 $324
Arlington CDP, Massachusetts $165 $220 $330
Waltham city, Massachusetts $161 $215 $323

 


Belmont, MA Area Home Insurance as a % of Housing Cost

PlaceHome insurance as a % of housing cost for homes with mortgageHome insurance as a % of housing cost for homes without mortgage
Belmont, MA3.0%9.6%
Watertown Town3.76%11.05%
Arlington3.6%10.64%
Waltham3.87%12.2%

Belmont Renters Insurance as a Percentage of Rent

Belmont Home By Monthly Rent Total Homes % of Total Estimated Monthly Income To Afford Rented House Including Renters Insurance
Less than $200 71 2.0% $304
$200 to $299 55 1.0% $754
$300 to $499 54 1.0% $1204
$500 to $749 141 4.0% $1879
$750 to $999 118 3.0% $2629
$1,000 to $1,499 934 27.0% $3754
$1,500 or more 2,047 59.0% $5404

Cost Of Homeowners Insurance By Street Near Belmont, MA

Streets in Belmont Area Homeowners Insurance Cost
Richmond Rd, Jason Rd, Slade St, Rockmont Rd, Creeley Rd, Templeton Pkwy, Colonial Ter, Weber Rd, Unity Ave, Kilburn Rd$1,163
Lantern Rd, Jacob Rd, Audubon Ln, Springfield St, Thayer Rd, Woodfall Rd, Thingvalla Ave, Selwyn Rd, Spinney Ter, Marsh St$1,211
Belmont Cir, Westlund Rd, Hull St, Chilton St, Harriet Ave, Lawndale St, Beatrice Cir, Chenery Ter, Ripley Rd, White Ter$1,092
Hartley Rd, Winsor Ave, Plymouth Ave, Flanders Rd, Anis Rd, Leicester Rd, Langdon Ave, Mannix Cir, Frontage Rd, Eastport Rd$1,106
Bright Rd, Sandrick Rd, Village Hill Rd, Slade St, Preble Gardens, Country Club Ln, Van Ness Rd, Merrill Ave, Harriet Ave, Simmons Ave$1,210

Belmont, MA Home Insurance Savings For Senior Occupied Homes

PlaceSavings For Senior Occupied Homes
Belmont$171 to $174
Watertown Town$162
Arlington$165
Waltham$161

Belmont, MA Home Insurance Costs With Deductible Scenario

Low DeductibleHigh Deductible
Deductible$600$3,600
Yearly Belmont Homeowner Insurance Premium Example $5,600$5,100
Out of Pocket Expense During Claim$600$3,600
Total Home Insurance Premium for 7 years + Out of Pocket Expense for Claim $39,800$39,300
Net Savings to Belmont Home Owner from High Deductible Plan $500

 


Belmont, MA Home Insurance Costs With Home Replacement Value Scenarios

Scenario Belmont, MA Home Replacement Value MORE than Home Value Belmont, MA Home Replacement Value LESS than Home Value
Replacement Value $756,500 $576,000
Insurance Premium based on Replacement Value $5,375 $4,100
Risk Exposure from Under Insuring Coverage Unnecessary Home Insurance Coverage of $93,500 Risk Exposure from Under Insuring Coverage is $87,000
Premium Impact Insurance cheaper by $625/year Insurance costlier by $650/year

 


Example Belmont Homeowners Insurance Comparison Table to Compare The Cheapest Quotes

Insurance Company AllstateState FarmChubb Group of Insurance
Monthly Premium 360222317
Year Built 196019401949
Home Details 3 Beds, 1 Baths4 Beds, 3 Baths5 Beds, 3 Baths
Coverage Amount $400000-$500000$500000-$600000$700000-$800000
Deductible $500 Deductible> $10,000 Deductible> $10,000 Deductible