Places & Census Tracts Adjacent to the Ocean & Most Likely to be Impacted by Rising Sea Levels

Methodology: We crunched data from the Census department & NOAA to show places & census tracts adjacent to the ocean coast line. This is a novel analysis & for the first time these places & census tracts most likely to be impacted by rising sea levels are available to the public for free.

vHomeInsurance Census Tracts Adjacent To The Ocean
StateNumber of Ocean Adjacent Census TractsTotal Population Living In Census Tracts Adjacent to the OceanTotal Houses In Census Tracts Adjacent to the Ocean
Florida5181,772,3611,213,139
California3251,370,130635,571
Washington190798,461391,979
New York198756,890352,047
Massachusetts148571,742338,852
Maryland130531,959268,476
Hawaii120494,641209,806
Virginia120473,008217,654
New Jersey120371,543271,536
Texas89349,595186,909
North Carolina109325,680219,427
Connecticut73286,588135,005
Alaska69263,496116,538
Maine70245,536163,500
South Carolina61182,030159,132
Rhode Island48180,34393,051
Oregon43135,09989,070
Alabama24120,77274,136
Delaware38118,05582,071
Mississippi25101,58850,396
Georgia2287,77149,537
Louisiana2581,07835,578
New Hampshire825,30915,448
Grand Total2,5739,643,6755,368,858