Places & Census Tracts Adjacent to the Ocean & Most Likely to be Impacted by Rising Sea Levels

Methodology: We crunched data from the Census department & NOAA to show places & census tracts adjacent to the ocean coast line. This is a novel analysis & for the first time these places & census tracts most likely to be impacted by rising sea levels are available to the public for free.

StateNumber of Ocean Adjacent Census TractsTotal Population Living In Census Tracts Adjacent to the OceanTotal Houses In Census Tracts Adjacent to the Ocean
Florida5471,925,5851,285,487
California3251,370,130635,571
Washington190798,461391,979
New York198756,890352,047
Maryland130531,959268,476
Massachusetts138528,034319,711
Hawaii120494,641209,806
Virginia120473,008217,654
New Jersey123378,969270,679
North Carolina114356,560233,747
Texas86348,023184,298
Connecticut73286,588135,005
Maine70245,536163,500
Alaska61240,550105,608
Rhode Island52194,098100,114
South Carolina61182,030159,132
Oregon43135,09989,070
Delaware38118,05582,071
Alabama22108,60367,869
Mississippi25101,58850,396
Georgia2394,05852,553
Louisiana2581,07835,578
New Hampshire825,30915,448
Grand Total2,5929,774,8525,425,799