We closely monitor the impact of climate change on home insurance rates & as a result we analyze many disparate data sources including Census data, NOAA’s sea level riser data & TIGER shape files. The current publicly available data to understand the impact of rising sea levels & climate change is a census designation of coastal counties. However, just because a county is designated as coastline does not mean that all places within the county are adjacent to the coast & most impacted by rising sea levels.

We went one level deeper & studied census tracts within coastal counties & analyzed which census tracts were adjacent to the coast or ocean & what places those census tracts belonged to. Based on that analysis, we further mapped the population & housing units on those census tracts. We believe these are the places with the highest risk of rising sea levels & most adversely impacted by climate change & Trump’s Paris accord withdrawal. There are 9.7 million people living in 5.4 million homes in these 2592 census tracts. You can browse through the various places & census tracts at this link. The summary data at the state level and the top places are given below.

TOP US STATES WITH POPULATION IN CENSUS TRACTS ADJACENT TO THE OCEAN

StateNumber of Ocean Adjacent Census TractsTotal Population Living In Census Tracts Adjacent to the OceanTotal Houses In Census Tracts Adjacent to the Ocean
Florida5471,925,5851,285,487
California3251,370,130635,571
Washington190798,461391,979
New York198756,890352,047
Maryland130531,959268,476
Massachusetts138528,034319,711
Hawaii120494,641209,806
Virginia120473,008217,654
New Jersey123378,969270,679
North Carolina114356,560233,747
Texas86348,023184,298
Connecticut73286,588135,005
Maine70245,536163,500
Alaska61240,550105,608
Rhode Island52194,098100,114
South Carolina61182,030159,132
Oregon43135,09989,070
Delaware38118,05582,071
Alabama22108,60367,869
Mississippi25101,58850,396
Georgia2394,05852,553
Louisiana2581,07835,578
New Hampshire825,30915,448
Grand Total2,5929,774,8525,425,799

TOP 30 US PLACES WITH POPULATION IN CENSUS TRACTS ADJACENT TO THE OCEAN

No.Place NameNumber of Ocean Adjacent Census TractsTotal Population Living In Census Tracts Adjacent to the OceanTotal Houses In Census Tracts Adjacent to the Ocean
1New York, NY108362520153867
2Seattle, WA2010077652490
3San Francisco, CA228097141294
4Corpus Christi, TX187798541576
5St. Petersburg, FL197299341561
6Tampa, FL207118236080
7Anchorage, AK126681724664
8Miami, FL206088343704
9San Diego, CA155103528959
10Virginia Beach, VA154994025180
11Los Angeles, CA154866724681
12Norfolk, VA124604114246
13Miami Beach, FL154369735910
14Baltimore, MD154312622450
15Newport News, VA94250816198
16Huntington Beach, CA104234318592
17Alameda, CA84036817224
18Galveston, TX174016123754
19Camp Pendleton North, CA1394547665
20Panama City, FL93585716969
21Santa Barbara, CA93465013913
22Laguna Beach, CA63463318127
23Long Beach, NY83347016748
24Melbourne, FL83324719091
25Warwick, RI93275514814
26Texas City, TX63249115692
27Bradenton, FL63133215381
28Lynn Haven, FL53109312903
29Long Beach, CA83048419913
30Boston, MA113019314100